Goldsworth Books & Prints Ltd  

  RARE, OLD, SECONDHAND BOOKS BOUGHT,SOLD, VALUED AND REPAIRED

WOKING , SURREY.

DISTANCE NO OBJECT


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

We have survived the trauma of moving home and 5,000 plus books and are ready and waiting for a queue of customers. Orderly queues only though.

 

Lots of new stock available with around 100 items added each week.  
 
 
 

Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Walker, R.A (Selected and Edited By) A Beardsley Miscellanney
London Bodley Head 1949 Hardback Very Good ++ 
Hardback: Black cloth boards gilt decoration, Text & illustrations very clean and tight. Very minor wear to edges of boards. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Walker, John A Critical Pronouncing Dictionary and Expositor of The English Language
London J. F. Dove Hardback Very Good + 
Not Dated: Circa 1826: An entirely New Edition, with considerable Improvements. Tooled leather binding, wear/rubbing to boards. 587pp with portrait of author on facing title page complete with tissue guard, some light foxing. Text very clean and firm. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Walker, J.Wesley A History of Maidenhead
London St Catherine Press 1931 Hardback 
Hard Back. Book Vg+ condition. Boards are lightly soiled. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Walker, H. M A History of the Northumberland Fusiliers 1672-1902
London John Murray Publishers Ltd 1919 First Edition Hardback Good + No Jacket 
Red cloth boards, gilt badge to front and title to spine. wear to edges, fadeing to spine and top front edge, a few marks to rear. Previouse owners name in pecil to fep. 502pp 12 Illustrations a few in colour. 14 maps of which 7 are folding. text and illustrations very clean and firm. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Walker, John A Key to the Classical Pronunciation of Greek, Latin and Scripture Proper Names. To which are added.
London Fisher, Son & Jackson 1833 Hardback 
In slightly bumped brown boards with re-taped spine, original hand written title label added to spine, new tape to internal front and rear hinges, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper. Clean text and a sound copy. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Walker, C. F Angler's Odyssey and Some Further Riverside Reflections
London Herbert Jenkins Ltd 1958 First Edition Hardback Very Good + Poor 
Hardback: Blue boards, gilt title to spine. sunning to headof spine and rear board., crease and bump to top front corner. 117pp Text very clean and firm. Dust Jacket 1/4 of rear lacking wear to edges, with a few open/closed tears. There are no illustrations. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Walker, Dick Dick Walker .. A Memoir
U. K. The Carp Society 1988 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
Paperback: This volume was on sale from the date of the Memorial Conference at Dunstable on 4th June 1988. The Conference had been organised as a commemoration of 50 years of carp fishing - in honour of the memory of the late Richard Walker who died in 1985. Lovely clean copy. Cover in protective wrapper, minor wear to edges. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ingham, Maurice & Walker, Richard Drop Me a Line : Being Letters Exchanged on Trout and Coarse Fishing
London Macgibbon & Kee Ltd 1964 Second Edition Hardback Very Good + Very Good 
Blue cloth boards gilt title to spine. Very light shelf wear. 295pp illustrated with photographs and diagrams in the text by the authors.Text and illusrations very clean, thought pages browing at edges. Dust Jacket, darkening to spine and rear with some foxing spots. wear to edges with a few small chips, 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Walker Fox Hunting Map of Berkshire
U. K. J & C Waker Hardback Good + No Jacket 
17" x 14" coloured folding map with 15 panels on linen. Red cloth boards, gilt title to front, Some fadein and wear. Marbled endpapers, Inside spine worn. The Names Royal Hunt, Old Berkshire, Craven, Vine, Mr Garth and Berkshire in Dark blue letters. Some browning and a few panels lifting slightly from linen. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Harding, J. D (edited and Revised By William Walker) Lessons on Trees
London W Kent & Co & Winsor and Newton 1950 Hardback Very Good ++ No Jacket 
Twelfth Edition : Professionally rebound Half bound in cloth with marbled boards, Title label to front. 63 lessons on 30 plates, the last three lesson numbers have been altered. 3 of the pages have closed tears that have been repaired. There is a pencil drawing to revese of plate 6 and small drawing of boatman to last page. Some sporadic foxing and browning as you would expect. Binding firm. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Walker, Charles Edward Old Flies in New Dresses how to dress dry flies with the wings in the natural position and some new wet flies.
London Lawrence and Bullen 1897 Hardback Very Good + 
1st edition, clean green boards, includes engraved plates of flies. Illustrated by the author and Edward Wilson. Corners lightly bumped. VG 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ordnance Survey Office W, Newman & G Walker Ordnance Survey Map England Sheet No 301
U. K. Colonel A C Cooke 1880 Hardback Good + No Jacket 
1" scale map Encompasing Aldershot, Alresford, Chichester and Horsham. The outline by W Newman, ornament by G Walker. Bound in faded cloth boards, handwritten title Hinhead to Cranley. Boards faded and lacking spine, only attached in two plaes. Previous owners name in pencil to fep. 20" X 14" 8 panels on linen. A few annotations in pencils to margins. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Walker, Stephen Shockwave: The Countdown to Hiroshima
London John Murray Publishers Ltd 2005 0719566258 / 9780719566257 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good ++ 
Hardback: Minor wear to head/tail spine. 352pp Illustrated with photographs. Text and illustrations fine, clean and firm. Dust Jacket minor wear to head/tail of spine. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Walker, Mary. Kelly The Kingdom of O
U. K. Not Known Paperback Very Good ++ No Jacket Vivien Hewerdine 
Unpaginated advertising verses for Ovaltine, stapled binding. 135 x 95 mm. Very minimal wear, illustrated in colour. Lovely little item. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Walker, Richard Walker's Pitch
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1959 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Good 
Hardback: Green cloth boards with small silver illustration to front and silver title to spine. Minor sunning to head/tail spine and very slight bump to bottom corners. Previous owners name to fep. 146pp Illustrated with black and white photographs, text and illustrations clean and firm. Dust Jacket in new portective cover. sunning and smal pieces lacking to head/tail of spine. Light soiling, wear/creasing with open/closed tears to edges 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Walker, J. Hubert Walking in the Alps
London Oliver & Boyd 1951 Hardback Very Good ++ Fair 
Green cloth boards, gilt title on dark green to spine. Slight sunning to head/tail of spine. 274pp illustrated with photographs and maps. Text fine, binding firm. Dust Jacket in new protective cover. wear to edges with small open/closed tear, 1" x 1" loss to tail of spine. 1" closed tear to top rear corner. rubbing and small loss to top edge. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 MSmith, Peter. C & Walker Edwin WAR IN THE AEGEAN (First Edition)
London William Kimber 1974 0718304225 / 9780718304225 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good + 
Grey boards, gilt title to spine, minimal wear and slight foxing to endpapers. 304pp illustrated with photographs and a few maps. Text and illustrations very clean and binding firm. Dust Jacket Slight sunning to spine, wear to some edges with 1/4" rub to top edge near spine and small closed tear to rear top edge. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Walker, R. C Works on New South Wales
Amsterdam Thomas Richards Govenrnment Printer 1878 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Complied At The Free Public Library Sydney: wear/soiling to cover with previous owners name and address and No. 613 to front. Crease to all pages as though book has been folded in half. 56pp text very clean and firm. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Abookstop.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Alphabookworks.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Arccbooks.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Avenuebookandco.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Bestmediadeal.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Booksliquidation.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Brownsbooks.ca
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Buybookstoday.net
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on C-books.co.uk
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Comoshops.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Crawfordsnautical.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Enthusiastbooks.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Eurolibros.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Fleamarketbooks.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Goodwillbooks.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Hammondsbooks.net
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Manorfarmbooks.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Manyhills.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Maplehillbooks.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Nationwidetext.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Nomadestore.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Phatpocket.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Textbookstree.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Thebearbookcompany.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Thriftybooks.com
Walker, R.A (Selected And Edited By) on Trillionbooks.com



We Accept Visa and MasterCard

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to brian@GoldsworthBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie