Goldsworth Books & Prints Ltd  

  RARE, OLD, SECONDHAND BOOKS BOUGHT,SOLD, VALUED AND REPAIRED

WOKING , SURREY.

DISTANCE NO OBJECT


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

We have survived the trauma of moving home and 5,000 plus books and are ready and waiting for a queue of customers. Orderly queues only though.

 

Lots of new stock available with around 100 items added each week.  
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various Architects' Technical Reference 1948
London The Rolls House Publishing Co Ltd 1948 Hardback Very Good + No Jacket 
Revised Edition : The Technical Information Book of the Architrctural Association : Two small Hammersmith Sch stamps to fep with written No. Beige boards with cloth spine, title to front and some patchy darkening with light wear. 84pp text and illusrations clean, binding firm. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various Autosport January to June 1956 Vol. XII
London Autosport 1956 Hardback Very Good ++ No Jacket 
Red boards, gilt title to spine, Minimal wear. Britain's Motor Sporting Weekly. Bound complete with adverts and covers. Text and illusrations very clean, binding firm. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED 2120g 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various Autosport July to December 1955 Vol. XI
London Autosport 1955 Hardback Very Good ++ No Jacket 
Red boards, gilt title to spine, Minimal wear, bump to top front corner. Britain's Motor Sporting Weekly. Bound complete with adverts and covers. Text and illusrations very clean, binding firm. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED 2425g 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various Classic Car Profiles 1-24
Profile Publications Ltd Hardback Very Good ++ 
Hardback: Collection of 24 profiles. Green Cloth boards with gilt title to front and the words Not For Re-Sale. Illustrated with photographs, many in colour. Minor sunning to spine, lovely clean and tight copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Various German Warships of the Second World War
London Conway Maritime Press 1969 Second Edition Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
From Authentic sources (A Folio of Technical Drawings): Thick card boardssunned, wear to edges with 2" lacking from head of spine. Gift inscription to fep. With 14 pages of drawings all with tissue guards. Drawings very clean, binding frim. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Various Matrix 4 : A Review for Printers & Bibliophiles
The Whittington Press 1984 Limited Edition Soft Cover Fine Near Fine 
Winter 1984 : Printed and published in an Edition of 590 copies. Blue cardboards with light blue Jacket. 151pp illustrated in colour and back/white. Lovely copy. 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various Perspectives Number 15
London Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1956 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Spring : Sunning to cover, light wear. 223pp illustrated with photographs. Text and illustrations very clean, binding firm. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various Perspectives Number 2
London Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1953 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Winter : Sunning to cover, with wear to edges. 190pp with photographs and some colour illustrations. Text and illustrations very clean, binding firm. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various Perspectives Number 3
London Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1953 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Spring : Sunning to cover, light wear. 165pp illustrated in colour. Text and illustrations very clean, binding firm. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various Perspectives Number 4
London Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1953 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Summer : Sunning to cover, light wear. 205pp illustrated with photographs. Text and illustrations very clean, binding firm. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various Punch Volume CLXV July - December 1923
London Punch 1923 Hardback Very Good + No Jacket 
Red cloth boards, gilt Punch to front and spine. Sunning to spine wear to edges with some scuffing. Light foxing to endpapers. 624pp as usual profusely illustrated, some in colour including 'The Spoil Sport Lawyer' Plate. Text and illustrations very clean and binding firm. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 1730g 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Various Ralph Vaughan Williams O. M. 1872 - 1958
U. K. Ralph Vaughan Williams Centenary Committee 1971 First Edition Paperback Very Good ++ No Jacket 
Light wear to cover with slight sunning. 78pp text and illustrations fine, binding firm. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various Surrey Archaeological Collections : Relating to the History and Antiquities of the County Vol. LI
U. K. The Surrey Archaeological Society 1950 Hardback Very Good + No Jacket 
Green cloth boards, gilt decoration to front, title to spine. Light wear to edges. 172pp illustrated with photographs, maps and diagrams. Text and illustrations very clean, binding firm. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Various Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology Number VII Evolution
U. K. Cambridge University Press 1953 Hardback 
First Edition Hardback. Very Good Book in Very Good (some scuffing & discolour) Dustwrapper - not price clipped: 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Various The Advertiser's Weekly Vol. 3
London The Advertisers Weekly 1913 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Saturday October 18 1913 to January 10 1914. Red boards gilt title to spine. Wear to edges, marks to rear. Labels to fep of the Advertisers Regent Club 'For Reference Only' and Club rules. Slight foxing to edge plares, otherwise text and illustrations clean, binding firm. HEAVT BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 1854g 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Various The Art Journal. New Series.
London J.S. Virtue & Co., 1895 Hardback Very Good + 
Folio in very attractive red morocco, gilt tooled, spine in raised compartments with gilt lettering. marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Light abrasions to edges,slightly rubbed at lower front. Numerous plates, etchings, photogravures, tinted plates and text illustrations. A sound and very attractive copy in very good condition. Please note a very heavy book. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Various The Battle of the Atlantic 1939-45 Back-Pocket Brief : Battle of the Atlantic Mini-Encyclopaedia
U. K. Naval Historical Branch 1992 Soft Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket 
Card cover bound with transparent covering which is slightly warped and yellow. Text in both parts very clean and firm. This appears to be a photocopy/study document from a large collection of historical documents and papers referring to naval and aviation activities, from the library of David Brown naval historian. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Various. Keats. Milton, Irving, Shelly, Lamb, Rossetti, The De La More Booklets
London The De La More Press 1902 Paperback Very Good ++ No Jacket 
6 volumes, decorative fronts with titles in red. 3 1/2" x 6". The Eve od St Agnes by John Keats. Hymn on The Morning of Christ's Nativity by John Milton. Christmas Day by Washington Irving. Adonais by Percy Bysshe Shelly. Dream Children A Reverie and The Child Angel by Charles Lamb. Hand and Soul by Dante Gabriel Rossetti. All lovely copies text fine, clean and firm. In original folding box, some wear and slightly marked. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Various The Dome Volume 2 of the New Series
: The Sign of The Unicorn 1899 Hardback Good + No Jacket 
An Illustrated Magazine and Review of Literature, Music, Architecture and The Graphic Arts. Containing January, February and March. Blue cloth boards, gilt title to front and spine. Darkening to spine and edges, rubbing to corners and head/tail of spine. Two previous owners name to fep. Endpapers and title page browned, webbing showing at rep. 263pp text and illusration clean, binding firm. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Various The English Illustrated Magazine 1889 - 1890
London Macmillan & Co 1890 Hardback Fair No Jacket 
Half bound in leather, with raised banded spine. Gilt title on red to spine with gilt decoration to the bands. Wear to edges. Rear board marked. Marbled endpapers. 900pp sporadic foxing throughout , binding firm. Pages 769-772 loose. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 1860g 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Various on 86books.com
Various on Anovelideabooks.com
Various on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Various on Bookcastle.us
Various on Bookedfull.com
Various on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Various on Booklot.net
Various on Booksliquidation.com
Various on Booksrmagic.com
Various on Central-ave-books.com
Various on Cranberrybooks.com
Various on Dogtales.com
Various on Doylesmusicandmore.com
Various on Eridgebooks.com
Various on Genethebookpeddler.com
Various on Hollarbooks.com
Various on Jonzens.com
Various on Kjcactus.com
Various on Lacroixbookseller.com
Various on Lairdbooks.com
Various on Literarycatbooks.com
Various on Mediabusterbooks.com
Various on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Various on Moonxscapebooks.com
Various on Oldkidsbooks.com
Various on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Various on Pbkpalace.com
Various on Pilgrimbooks.net
Various on Polyester.com.au
Various on Psychobabel.eu
Various on Richardsonsbooks.com
Various on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Various on Sandyaco.com
Various on Sweepadeal.com
Various on Talesandtea.com
Various on Thebookscene.com
Various on Theglasskey.co.uk
Various on Turnthepagebooks.com
Various on Twicesoldtales.ca
Various on Twicesoldtales.info
Various on Wellfleetbooks.com
Various on Wholesalechristianbooks.com
Various on Yourdiscountbookstore.com
Various on Zephyrusbooks.com



We Accept Visa and MasterCard

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to brian@GoldsworthBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com