|
|
Various ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Various Classic Car Profiles 1-24 Profile Publications Ltd Hardback Very Good ++ Hardback: Collection of 24 profiles. Green Cloth boards with gilt title to front and the words Not For Re-Sale. Illustrated with photographs, many in colour. Minor sunning to spine, lovely clean and tight copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Various Motor Repair And Overhauling 4 Volumes with Data Sheets 2 Folders London George Newnes Limited Hardback Very Good + Hardback: Blue boards. Fifth Edition. Vol I Standard Components and Repair Methods. Vol II Engine, Clutch and Gearbox. Vol III Body, Chassis and Frame Repairs. Vol IV Electrical and Accessory Equipment. 2 Folders containing 40 data sheets each, No. 9 Ford Prefect missing from one folder. This set has wear and some soiling but generally the text and illustrations are clean and tight. HEAVY SET - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 5.655Kg Can be delivered in U.K. by City Link £7.15p Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Various Mr Punch's Golf Stories : Told By His Merry Men U. K. The Educational Book Co Ltd Hardback Very Good No Jacket May, Du Maurier et al Punch Library of Humour: Red cloth boards, Title to front and spine, illustrations to spine. Top edge gilt. Not Dated. Discolouration to spine and edges. Rubbing to corners, head/tail of spine. 192pp with 136 illustrations. text and illustrations very clean and firm. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Various Punch Volume CLXV July - December 1923 London Punch 1923 Hardback Very Good + No Jacket Red cloth boards, gilt Punch to front and spine. Sunning to spine wear to edges with some scuffing. Light foxing to endpapers. 624pp as usual profusely illustrated, some in colour including 'The Spoil Sport Lawyer' Plate. Text and illustrations very clean and binding firm. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 1730g Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Various. Keats. Milton, Irving, Shelly, Lamb, Rossetti, The De La More Booklets London The De La More Press 1902 Paperback Very Good ++ No Jacket 6 volumes, decorative fronts with titles in red. 3 1/2" x 6". The Eve od St Agnes by John Keats. Hymn on The Morning of Christ's Nativity by John Milton. Christmas Day by Washington Irving. Adonais by Percy Bysshe Shelly. Dream Children A Reverie and The Child Angel by Charles Lamb. Hand and Soul by Dante Gabriel Rossetti. All lovely copies text fine, clean and firm. In original folding box, some wear and slightly marked. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Various The English Illustrated Magazine 1889 - 1890 London Macmillan & Co 1890 Hardback Fair No Jacket Half bound in leather, with raised banded spine. Gilt title on red to spine with gilt decoration to the bands. Wear to edges. Rear board marked. Marbled endpapers. 900pp sporadic foxing throughout , binding firm. Pages 769-772 loose. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 1860g Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Various The English Illustrated Magazine 1891-1892 London Macmillan & Co 1892 Hardback Good + No Jacket Half bound in leather, with raised banded spine. Gilt title on red to spine with gilt decoration to the bands. Wear to edges with boards marked. Marbled endpapers. 928pp some pages foxed but mainly text and illustrations are clean and firm. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 1980g Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Various The Football Association Book for Boys London The Naldrett Press Ltd 1949 Hardback Very Good + Good + Not Dated Circa 1949: Illustrated forn board, maroon cloth spine, slight wear, rubbing to corners and small bump to top edge. 192pp profusely illustrated. Text and illustratione very clean, binding firm. Dust Jacket in new protective cover, some soiling to rear, wear to some edges with small V shapes lacking from head/tail of spine. 4 closed tears and corners rubbed. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Various The Radio Times FIRST EDITION BBC Publications 1923 First Edition Paperback Very Good The very first, EVER, Radio Times dated September 28th 1923, The Radio Times contains many articles of the day mainly written by radio staff, listeners letters, programme of radio broadcasts in the major cities of the UK, humorous stories and advertisements. All pages present, but page 3 has been removed, trimmed and then replaced at some point. The paper has yellowed a little but the original staples are still doing a good job. The front page has a previous owner's name. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|