Goldsworth Books & Prints Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

 ANTIQUE BOOK ROADSHOW

 The recent event held in May again brought in many interesting books, some we bought in and others saw people leaving with very happy smiles.

Phone for more details  01483 767670

Lots of new stock available with around 100 items added each week. Take a look at the recent collection of Children's books with photographs attached. Antique Book Roadshow. The event in Woking at the The Surrey History Centre on May 16th & 17th 2008 was very successful with over 120 people bringing their books for valuation.We are planning further events in 2008 to fill the void left with so many bookshops closing. Contact us for further information.
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various Automobile Year No. 10 Edition 1962-1963
Switzerland Edita 1963 First Edition Hardback Very Good + Poor 
Hardback: Light soilng and wear to boards, small scratch to rear and small closed tear to top of spine. Text and illustrations clean and tight. Dust Jacket in protective cover, open tears, some pieces missing, closed tears scratched to rear and wear to edges. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES REQUIRED. 1.545Kg 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various Classic Car Profiles 1-24
Profile Publications Ltd Hardback Very Good ++ 
Hardback: Collection of 24 profiles. Green Cloth boards with gilt title to front and the words Not For Re-Sale. Illustrated with photographs, many in colour. Minor sunning to spine, lovely clean and tight copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various La Battaglia Dei Convogli Mediterraneo 1940-1943
Italy Not Known 1994 Paperback Very Good ++ No Jacket 
Ufficio Storico Della Marina Militare. 233pp illustrated with photographs, a few in colour. Text and illustrations fine, clean and firm. Italian text. cover rubbed at to rear edge. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various Motor Repair And Overhauling 4 Volumes with Data Sheets 2 Folders
London George Newnes Limited Hardback Very Good + 
Hardback: Blue boards. Fifth Edition. Vol I Standard Components and Repair Methods. Vol II Engine, Clutch and Gearbox. Vol III Body, Chassis and Frame Repairs. Vol IV Electrical and Accessory Equipment. 2 Folders containing 40 data sheets each, No. 9 Ford Prefect missing from one folder. This set has wear and some soiling but generally the text and illustrations are clean and tight. HEAVY SET - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 5.655Kg Can be delivered in U.K. by City Link £7.15p 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various Mr Punch's Golf Stories : Told By His Merry Men
U. K. The Educational Book Co Ltd Hardback Very Good No Jacket May, Du Maurier et al 
Punch Library of Humour: Red cloth boards, Title to front and spine, illustrations to spine. Top edge gilt. Not Dated. Discolouration to spine and edges. Rubbing to corners, head/tail of spine. 192pp with 136 illustrations. text and illustrations very clean and firm. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various Navies of the Second World War : Japanese Aircraft Carriers and Destroyers
London MacDonald & Co 1971 0356014762 / 9780356014760 Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good 
Third Edition: Black boards, silver title to spine, slight wear to some edges. 152pp illustrated with photographs. Text and illustrations very clean and firm. Dust Jacketslight sunning to spine, 1" rub to front. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology Number VII Evolution
U. K. Cambridge University Press 1953 Hardback 
First Edition Hardback. Very Good Book in Very Good (some scuffing & discolour) Dustwrapper - not price clipped: 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various Television Magazine FIRST EDITION
BBC Publications 1928 First Edition Paperback 
First edition of Television: A Monthly Magazine dated March 1928. The Television Monthly Magazine has a black and white plus one colour (red) cover and is in remarkable condition considering the age: no creasing, tears or curling. All pages present, some very slight spotting to front, staples are very slightly rusty. Highly illustrated inside with diagrams of the very first televisions, how to make a simple 'Televisor' instructions and an article on the possible uses television could have for the military. An excellent piece of history. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various. Keats. Milton, Irving, Shelly, Lamb, Rossetti, The De La More Booklets
London The De La More Press 1902 Paperback Very Good ++ No Jacket 
6 volumes, decorative fronts with titles in red. 3 1/2" x 6". The Eve od St Agnes by John Keats. Hymn on The Morning of Christ's Nativity by John Milton. Christmas Day by Washington Irving. Adonais by Percy Bysshe Shelly. Dream Children A Reverie and The Child Angel by Charles Lamb. Hand and Soul by Dante Gabriel Rossetti. All lovely copies text fine, clean and firm. In original folding box, some wear and slightly marked. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various The English Illustrated Magazine 1889 - 1890
London Macmillan & Co 1890 Hardback Fair No Jacket 
Half bound in leather, with raised banded spine. Gilt title on red to spine with gilt decoration to the bands. Wear to edges. Rear board marked. Marbled endpapers. 900pp sporadic foxing throughout , binding firm. Pages 769-772 loose. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 1860g 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various The English Illustrated Magazine 1891-1892
London Macmillan & Co 1892 Hardback Good + No Jacket 
Half bound in leather, with raised banded spine. Gilt title on red to spine with gilt decoration to the bands. Wear to edges with boards marked. Marbled endpapers. 928pp some pages foxed but mainly text and illustrations are clean and firm. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 1980g 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 VARIOUS including short story "William" by CROMPTON, Richmal The Happy Mag. No. 161 Vol. XXVII
London, George Newnes 1935 Soft Cover 
1st Edition Softcover. Very Good (slg tanning but no loss) Book - not issued in dustwrapper: 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various The Happy Mag. No. 185 Vol. XXXI
London, George Newnes 1937 Soft Cover 
1st Edition Softcover. Very Good (slg tanning, but no loss) Book - not issued in dustwrapper: 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Various The Illustraed Book of Bits: 5 Volumes the Illustrated Book of Country Matters, The Illustrated Book Of Bottoms, The Illustrated Book of Breasts, The Illustrated Book of Stockings, The Illustrated Book Of Phalluses
London The Erotic Print Society Paperback Near Fine 
Paperback: 5 Volume Set illustrated, many illustrations in colour. Illustrated slipcase minor bump to top edge. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Various The Radio Times FIRST EDITION
BBC Publications 1923 First Edition Paperback 
The very first, EVER, Radio Times dated September 28th 1923, The Radio Times contains many articles of the day mainly written by radio staff, listeners letters, programme of radio broadcasts in the major cities of the UK, humorous stories and advertisements. All pages present, but page 3 has been removed, trimmed and then replaced at some point. The paper has yellowed a little but the original staples are still doing a good job. The front page has a previous owner's name. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Various The Times Newspaper London Wednesday April 5, 1911: With Engineering Supplement
London The Times 1911 Paperback Good 
The Times Newspaper 16pp plus suppliment 17 - 28pp. Wear to edges with some open/closed tears. Text clean. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Various on 86books.com
Various on Angiesbookshelf.com
Various on Bambooks.biz
Various on Bennettbooksltd.com
Various on Bobsbookery.com
Various on Booktique.org
Various on Botanicalbay.com
Various on Brainybooks.net
Various on Central-ave-books.com
Various on Ceressnowbooks.com
Various on Christinesbooks.net
Various on Czarnovel.com
Various on Desktopmusic.com
Various on Genethebookpeddler.com
Various on Harborbookcellar.com
Various on Kjcactus.com
Various on Lairdbooks.com
Various on Mediabusterbooks.com
Various on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Various on Oldkidsbooks.com
Various on Paperbackheavenbooks.com
Various on Pbkpalace.com
Various on Phonemans.com
Various on Pilgrimbooks.net
Various on Polyester.com.au
Various on Psychobabel.eu
Various on Readrover.com
Various on Recyclepedia.com
Various on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Various on Sandyaco.com
Various on Stealthesebooks.com
Various on Sundialbooks.net
Various on Susansbookshelf.com
Various on Sweepadeal.com
Various on Tbellsbooks.com
Various on Thebookforest.com
Various on Thebookmiester.com
Various on Thebookscene.com
Various on Thereandbackagainbooks.com
Various on Turnthepagebooks.com
Various on Wellfleetbooks.com
Various on Wholesalechristianbooks.com
Various on Woodsmokebooks.com
Various on Yourdiscountbookstore.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login


We Accept Visa and MasterCard

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to brian@GoldsworthBooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.