|
|
|
|
1 |
Various Architects' Technical Reference 1948 London The Rolls House Publishing Co Ltd 1948 Hardback Very Good + No Jacket Revised Edition : The Technical Information Book of the Architrctural Association : Two small Hammersmith Sch stamps to fep with written No. Beige boards with cloth spine, title to front and some patchy darkening with light wear. 84pp text and illusrations clean, binding firm. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Various Autosport January to June 1956 Vol. XII London Autosport 1956 Hardback Very Good ++ No Jacket Red boards, gilt title to spine, Minimal wear. Britain's Motor Sporting Weekly. Bound complete with adverts and covers. Text and illusrations very clean, binding firm. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED 2120g Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Various Autosport July to December 1955 Vol. XI London Autosport 1955 Hardback Very Good ++ No Jacket Red boards, gilt title to spine, Minimal wear, bump to top front corner. Britain's Motor Sporting Weekly. Bound complete with adverts and covers. Text and illusrations very clean, binding firm. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED 2425g Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Various Classic Car Profiles 1-24 Profile Publications Ltd Hardback Very Good ++ Hardback: Collection of 24 profiles. Green Cloth boards with gilt title to front and the words Not For Re-Sale. Illustrated with photographs, many in colour. Minor sunning to spine, lovely clean and tight copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Various German Warships of the Second World War London Conway Maritime Press 1969 Second Edition Hardback Very Good No Jacket From Authentic sources (A Folio of Technical Drawings): Thick card boardssunned, wear to edges with 2" lacking from head of spine. Gift inscription to fep. With 14 pages of drawings all with tissue guards. Drawings very clean, binding frim. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Various Perspectives Number 15 London Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1956 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Spring : Sunning to cover, light wear. 223pp illustrated with photographs. Text and illustrations very clean, binding firm. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Various Perspectives Number 2 London Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1953 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Winter : Sunning to cover, with wear to edges. 190pp with photographs and some colour illustrations. Text and illustrations very clean, binding firm. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Various Perspectives Number 3 London Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1953 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Spring : Sunning to cover, light wear. 165pp illustrated in colour. Text and illustrations very clean, binding firm. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Various Perspectives Number 4 London Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1953 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Summer : Sunning to cover, light wear. 205pp illustrated with photographs. Text and illustrations very clean, binding firm. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Various Punch Volume CLXV July - December 1923 London Punch 1923 Hardback Very Good + No Jacket Red cloth boards, gilt Punch to front and spine. Sunning to spine wear to edges with some scuffing. Light foxing to endpapers. 624pp as usual profusely illustrated, some in colour including 'The Spoil Sport Lawyer' Plate. Text and illustrations very clean and binding firm. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 1730g Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Various The Advertiser's Weekly Vol. 3 London The Advertisers Weekly 1913 Hardback Very Good No Jacket Saturday October 18 1913 to January 10 1914. Red boards gilt title to spine. Wear to edges, marks to rear. Labels to fep of the Advertisers Regent Club 'For Reference Only' and Club rules. Slight foxing to edge plares, otherwise text and illustrations clean, binding firm. HEAVT BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 1854g Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Various The Art Journal. New Series. London J.S. Virtue & Co., 1895 Hardback Very Good + Folio in very attractive red morocco, gilt tooled, spine in raised compartments with gilt lettering. marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Light abrasions to edges,slightly rubbed at lower front. Numerous plates, etchings, photogravures, tinted plates and text illustrations. A sound and very attractive copy in very good condition. Please note a very heavy book. Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Various. Keats. Milton, Irving, Shelly, Lamb, Rossetti, The De La More Booklets London The De La More Press 1902 Paperback Very Good ++ No Jacket 6 volumes, decorative fronts with titles in red. 3 1/2" x 6". The Eve od St Agnes by John Keats. Hymn on The Morning of Christ's Nativity by John Milton. Christmas Day by Washington Irving. Adonais by Percy Bysshe Shelly. Dream Children A Reverie and The Child Angel by Charles Lamb. Hand and Soul by Dante Gabriel Rossetti. All lovely copies text fine, clean and firm. In original folding box, some wear and slightly marked. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Various The Dome Volume 2 of the New Series : The Sign of The Unicorn 1899 Hardback Good + No Jacket An Illustrated Magazine and Review of Literature, Music, Architecture and The Graphic Arts. Containing January, February and March. Blue cloth boards, gilt title to front and spine. Darkening to spine and edges, rubbing to corners and head/tail of spine. Two previous owners name to fep. Endpapers and title page browned, webbing showing at rep. 263pp text and illusration clean, binding firm. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Various The English Illustrated Magazine 1889 - 1890 London Macmillan & Co 1890 Hardback Fair No Jacket Half bound in leather, with raised banded spine. Gilt title on red to spine with gilt decoration to the bands. Wear to edges. Rear board marked. Marbled endpapers. 900pp sporadic foxing throughout , binding firm. Pages 769-772 loose. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 1860g Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|