Goldsworth Books & Prints Ltd  

  RARE, OLD, SECONDHAND BOOKS BOUGHT,SOLD, VALUED AND REPAIRED

WOKING , SURREY.

DISTANCE NO OBJECT


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

We have survived the trauma of moving home and 5,000 plus books and are ready and waiting for a queue of customers. Orderly queues only though.

 

Lots of new stock available with around 100 items added each week.  
 
 
 

Sparrow, Walter Shaw Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sparrow, Walter Shaw George Stubbs and Ben Marshall - 2nd Volume of The Sport of Our Fathers series
London, Cassell & Co 1929 First Edition Hardback Good + 
Hardback. fade to spine & part of boards/prev owner's dedication f.e.p.(general ageing) . Dust Jacket in protective cover (faded and with various open/closed tears & ageing) previous owners name to bottom right corner. . Text and illustrations are very clean and tight. A very good working copy. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sparrow, Walter Shaw Henry Alken - 1st Volume of The Sport of Our Fathers series
London, Cassell & Co 1927 First Edition Hardback Good + 
Hardback. Good Plus ( fade to spine & part of boards/prev owner's dedication f.e.p. (general ageing) Dust Jacket in protective cover (faded and with various open/closed tears & ageing). Text and illustrations very clean and tight. A very good working copy. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shaw, Frank My Liverpool
London Wolfe Publishing Ltd 1971 0723404313 / 9780723404316 First Edition Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
Maroon boards, silver title to spine, very minimal sunning to head of spine. 239pp illustrated with photographs. Text and illustration very clean, binding firm. Dust Jacket iun protective cover, slight sunning to spine. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shaw, W.N. (compiled by) The 1953 Gadgets Annual Specially Compiled from Features Piblished in the Gadgets Magazine
London Postlib Publications Hardback Very Good + Good 
Hardback: Illustrated. Very clean and tight light foxing to fep/rep and page extremities. Minimal sunning to top edge of boards. Dust Jacket colour aged, a few small open/closed tears to top edge and one 2" closed tear to front cover wear and some light spotting to rear. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shaw The 1954 Gadgets Annual from Features Published in the Home-Made Gadgets Magazine
London Postlib Publications 1954 Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good + 
Hardback: With spiral binding inside. Text and illustrations very clean and tight. Boards bright and clean. Dust Jacket Wear to some edges and light soiling. Blue spot after the date, not sure if it part of the printing or put there by previous owner. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shaw-Taylor, Desmond The Arts: Number Two
London Lund Humphries & Co Ltd 1947 Paperback Good + 
Paperback: Large Folio: 76pp Illustrated cover designed by Edward Bawden, wear to edges and lightly sunned to front, with small piece bottom front corner lacking. Many beautiful illustrations of which 11 are full-page, some in colour. Contents by: Roger Hinks, Clive Bell, Edward Sackville-West, Kathleen Rain/Robert Medley, Sir Kennth Clark, Benedict Nicolson, P.L. Heard & Andre Gide. Hinges showing at page 9, but text and illustrations are clean and tight. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shaw, Henry The Hand Book of Mediaeval Alphabets and Devices
London Henry George Bohn 1856 Hardback Good + No Jacket 
Original blue blind stamped cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Some colour loss wear to edges. Previous owners name to fep. Webbinbg showing slightly at fep. Foxing to title page, preface and last few pages, otherwsie clean. Binding firm. 36 colour printed plates, of letters, symbols & badges. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Agorabooks.net
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Allamericantextbooks.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Arccbooks.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Areadershaven.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Booknetwork.org
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Booksrmagic.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Buybookstoday.net
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Central-bookexchange.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Crawfordsnautical.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Dunawaybooks.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Fatcitybookstore.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Goodwillbooks.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Just-us-books.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Nomadestore.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Peerlessbookstore.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Pgbbooks.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Poormansbooks.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Readitagain1.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Sackofbooks.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Superiortextsales.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Thriftybooks.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Trentsbookshelf.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Used.orcabooks.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Wheenobooks.com
Sparrow, Walter Shaw on Youronlinebookstore.com



We Accept Visa and MasterCard

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to brian@GoldsworthBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie