Goldsworth Books & Prints Ltd  

  RARE, OLD, SECONDHAND BOOKS BOUGHT,SOLD, VALUED AND REPAIRED

WOKING , SURREY.

DISTANCE NO OBJECT


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

We have survived the trauma of moving home and 5,000 plus books and are ready and waiting for a queue of customers. Orderly queues only though.

 

Lots of new stock available with around 100 items added each week.  
 
 
 

Anon Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anon 12 Views of Reading
U. K. Not Known 1903 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Red boards, gilt decoration to edges with gilt title. Red cloth spine. wear/rubbing to boards. Illustrated with 9 photographs, folding. 1" closed tear between first two, otherwise clean. Gift inscription written elaboratly dated 24.03 to rear board. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anon 1st Battalion The Kings Regiment Cyprus October 1977- April 1978
Not Known Hardback Very Good ++ 
Hardback: Illustrated with pgotographs, very clean and tight copy. Some slight foxing to boards , 3" closed tear to spine, minimal wear to edges. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anon 5th (Huntingdonshire) Battalion The Northamptonshire Regt. Addresses of Past and Present Members
U. K. The Battalion 1946 Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
Card cover slightly sunned with wear to edges. Private library plate of Ernest J Martin to fep. 56pp text very clean, binding frim. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anon 600-Mile Nile Cruise Handbook
London Swan Hellenic Ltd 1984 Hardback Good + No Jacket 
Orange boards, black title. Rubbing to edges. Previous owners name to fep. 119pp illustrated with maps and diagrams, a few annotations, otherwise text and illusrations very clean, binding firm. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anon A B C
U. K. Blackie & Son Ltd Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 
Booklet with thin cord stitched binding. 10pp Illustrated in black and white with 4 full page colour illustrations, text and illustrations bright, clean and firm., 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anon A Book For Scout Leaders
Paperback Very Good 
Paperback: Insctruction booklet for 'How to Start a troop and what is needed to run a troop. Illustrated with diagrams. Cofaded with some wear. Text and illustrations clean and tight. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anon A Complete View of the Chinese Empire Exhibited in a Geographical Description of the Country a Dissertation on Its Antiquity and a Genuine and Copious Account of Earl MacArtney's Embassy from the King of Great Britain to the Emperor of China
London O. Cawthorn 1798 Hardback Good + No Jacket 
Original leather binding with raised banded spine, gilt title and small decorations. Geological Society and date in gilt to tail of spine. wear/scuffing to boards, they have been profesionally repaired at the corners and edges of spine. Geological Society label and stamp to fep with previous owners name. Stamp also to half title page. Frontispiece of His Imperial Majesty Kien Long. 456pp foxing as you would expect but overall not too bad. binding very firm. A very interesting item. 
Price: 495.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anon A Coups De Baionnette Volume 2 October 1915 - December 1915
Paris L'edition Francaise Illustree 1915 Hardback Good 
Illustrated boards, red cloth spine. Wear to edges of boards, some soiling and a few small numbers written in ink to front. Cloth spine lifting 6" fron rear board at tail of spine. Binding loose. Coloured lithographic illustrations are bright and text clean. there are a few chips/closed tears to some pages. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anon A Handbook For Scout Leaders in The Western Pacific Area
London The Scout Association Paperback Very Good 
Paperback: Contents page is missing. Chapter one is Starting a Scout Troop, text and illustrations clean but staples are missing, so pages loose. some discolouration and wear to cover 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anon A Manual of the Coniferea (Conifer) Containing a General Review of the Order; a Synopsis of the Hardy Kinds Cultivated in Great Britain; Their Pace and Use in Horticulture Etc.
London James Veitch & Sons 1881 Hardback Good + No Jacket 
Brown cloth boards, gilt illusration to front, gilt title to spine. Wear/rubbing to boards. Previous owners name opposite half title page with webbing showing so binding very slightly shaky. 342pp with numerous woodcut and illusrations, some foxing mainly to woodcuts. Pages firm. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anon A Military Handbook The Ancient & Honorable Artillery Company of Massachusetts
U.S.A. 1973 Paperback Very Good + 
Paperback: Red cover with black title to front. Containes calendar of Military Events, Rules & Regulations, Duties, Prpper Military Drill Procedures, Military History and Notes. Text very clean and tight, Some closed tears and wear to cover. Previous owners name to front. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anon A Mixed Grill : A Medley in Retrospect
London Hutchinson & Co First Edition Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Not Dated : Presumed First Edition : Green cloth boards, gilt title to spine, Very slight darkening to spine, a few small white spots to rear top edge, could be paint. 288pp last pages browned, otherwise text and illustrations very clean. Binding firm. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anon A Short History of the Castle Lodge of Harmony No. 26 : On the Roll of United Grand Lodge of the Ancient Fraternity of Free & Accepted Masons of England.
London Brother George W Jones At The Signe of The Dolphin 1925 Hardback Very Good No Jacket Privately Printed 
Orange boards. cream spine, Embossed silver lodge design to front board. Fadeing to boards and spine. small white mark to rear. 68pp text and illusrations very clean, binding firm. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anon A Short History of the Dorsetshire Regiment 1702-1948
U. K. Not Known 1950 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Not Dated Circa 1950: Stapled binding, light wear with rubbing to rear of spine, small mark to front. 28pp text fine, binding frim. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anon A Short History of The York & Lancaster Regiment 1758 to 1968
U. K. Not Known Paperback Very Good ++ 
Creaem cover with Amended written in top margin. Slight sunning to edges. typed dates and other amemdments had been pasted in throughout. Text clean and firm 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anon A Trip To Fairyland
Unknown 1920 Paperback Very Good ++ 
Paperback:Circa 1920. Illustrated covers in colour. Illustrated in colour and drawings in the text. 8pp, 12" x 8". Slight colour aged, slight wear to edges, a few closed tears to edges of cover. Cover attached to book by one staple only. Text tight. lovely Item 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anon A Visit to Peter Pan
U. K. Not Known Paperback Good + No Jacket 
4 1/2" x 7" booklett 4 full page illustrations with 4 small black and white drawings. It is a story of children who went to the theatre. slight foxing to cover text and illustrations clean and firm. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anon A Visit to Toy Land (Toyland)
U. K. Not Known 1910 Paperback Good No Jacket 
A Story book for children possibly 1910 stapled. Colour illustrations to front cover. 11pp illustrated in colour and black and white. Light wear, spot of ink to front. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anon Aircarft Carrier Memoranda ACMs 1967
U. K. Naval Historical Branch 1967 Soft Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket 
Card cover bound with transparent covering. 6 Chapters illustrated with 13 plates. Possibly photocopied from original. Text and illustrations very clean and firm. This appears to be a photocopy/study document from a large collection of historical documents and papers referring to naval and aviation activities, from the library of David Brown naval historian. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anon Amanda a New Script Type
U. K. Stephenson Blake Paperback Very Good ++ 
Paperback: A Presentation of Amanda a new script type for Advertising and printing 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anon on Abookstop.com
Anon on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Anon on Anovelideabooks.com
Anon on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Anon on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Anon on Bookedfull.com
Anon on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Anon on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Anon on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Anon on Booksliquidation.com
Anon on Booksrmagic.com
Anon on Bubbasbookswap.com
Anon on C-books.co.uk
Anon on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Anon on Cranberrybooks.com
Anon on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Anon on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Anon on Dogtales.com
Anon on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Anon on Everybookintheworld.com
Anon on Fatcitybookstore.com
Anon on Guthriebooks.com
Anon on Johntaylorbooks.com
Anon on Karenmillward.com
Anon on Kjcactus.com
Anon on Lastcenturybooks.com
Anon on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Anon on Mrmlonline.com
Anon on Navalandmaritimebooks.com
Anon on Oddballbooks.com
Anon on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Anon on Pgbbooks.com
Anon on Phatpocket.com
Anon on Polesworthbookshop.com
Anon on Psychobabel.eu
Anon on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Anon on Shakespeare4co.com
Anon on Solomonsminebooks.com
Anon on Springystreasures.com
Anon on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Anon on Sweepadeal.com
Anon on Theglasskey.co.uk
Anon on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Anon on Turnthepagebooks.com
Anon on Zephyrusbooks.com



We Accept Visa and MasterCard

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to brian@GoldsworthBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie