Goldsworth Books & Prints Ltd  

  RARE, OLD, SECONDHAND BOOKS BOUGHT,SOLD, VALUED AND REPAIRED

WOKING , SURREY.

DISTANCE NO OBJECT


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

We have survived the trauma of moving home and 5,000 plus books and are ready and waiting for a queue of customers. Orderly queues only though.

 

Lots of new stock available with around 100 items added each week.  
 
 
 

Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Andersen, Hans Christian (edited by S Louis Giraud) Hans Andersen's Fairy Stories : Bookano Series with Pictures That Spring Up in Model Form.
London Strant Publications 1936 Hardback Very Good ++ No Jacket 
Not Dated Circa 1936: Pictorial boards, minimal wear. Coloured frontispiece. Unpaginated with black/white illustrations and 4 double page colour pop-up illustrations 3 in fine condition 1 tab broken on last pop-up. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ANDERSEN, Hans edited by GIRAUD, S. Louise Hans Andersen's Fairy Stories with Pictures that Spring Up in Model Form - Bookana Series
London Strand Publications Hardback 
Hard Edition. Very Good (prev owner's dedication top of preface page/scuffing and ageing) Book - assumed dustwrapper not applicable:There is some damage to a couple of the pop ups with cellotape repair. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Andersen, Hans Christian Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London Folio Society 1995 Hardback Fine Near Fine Heath Robinson 
Fifth Printing: Red cloth boards, gilt title to front and spine with gilt decoration. 288pp Illustrated with black and white drawing in the text and 16 colour plates. Lovely copy. Minimal wear to slipcase. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 1660g 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andersen, Hans Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London Ward Lock & Co Hardback Very Good ++ Margaret W. Tarrant 
Hardboards: Pictorial front with red cloth spine, Sunshine series to rear. Small pieces rubbed to front and rear board, wear to edges of boards mainly corners. Text and 16 illustrations are very clean and tight. Lovely copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Andersen, Hans Christian Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
U. K. Hodder & Stoughton for Boots The Chemist 1930 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Not Dated Circa 1930 Gift inscription to fep dated 1936 Possibly First Thus : Red cloth boards, gilt tillusrations to front. Title to front and spine. Slightly faded spine, wear to some edges spotting to front. 319pp Illustrated with tipped in colour plates and drawings in the text. Text and illusrations very clean, binding firm. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Andersen, Hans Christian Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales with Illustrations By W. Heath Robinson
London Boots the Chemist Hardback 
Hardback in attractive red cloth covers, black ruled, gilt illustration and lettering to front cover and spine, 16 coloured illustrations tipped in, further black and white illustrations throughout and a little light foxing throughout, a bump to lower spine, otherwise VG. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Andersen, Hans Christian The Marionettes and Other Stories
London Ward Lock & Co Ltd 1880 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Not Dated Circa 1880: Blue cloth boards, tittle on gilt and black illustrations to front boards, title in black to spine. Sunning to spine, light wear to corners and some edges. 62 pp illustrated with a few drawings in the text. Stitching can be seen at pages 31 and 47 thought book is frim. A few minor mark, otherwise text and illustrations are clean. A very scarce item. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Andersen, Hans Christian Thumbelina and Other Stories
London Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd First Edition Hardback Very Good + Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Hardback: No Date Circa 1930's. Coloured illustration inlaid to front boards with decorative border. slight bumping to corners and light wear to edges. Two full colour plates and illustrations in text. Slight foxing to fep/rep Text and illustrations very clean and tight. Presentation label to fep dated 1939. This is a lovely copy. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on 95bellstreet.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Booksrmagic.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Borisbooks.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Chapter1.co.za
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Davidevesbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Dustjacket.ca
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on First-folio.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Horsebooksplus.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Johnbalebooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Lairdbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Lazarusbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Lectioz.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Leurabooks.com.au
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Mybookiejoint.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Nomadestore.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Pbkpalace.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Polesworthbookshop.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Psychobabel.eu
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Raindogbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Robinsrarebooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Russellbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Scottsbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Thebooktree.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Theglasskey.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Tradeabook.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Used-and-rare-books.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Washburn-books.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Worldofrarebooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Yare-books.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian (edited By S Louis Giraud) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk



We Accept Visa and MasterCard

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to brian@GoldsworthBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie