|
|
Milne, A. A. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Milne, A. A. A Gallery of Children London Stanley Paul 1925 Second Edition Hardback Good + Saida (H. Willebeek Le Mair) Hardback Blue boards with paste-on cardboard plate and gilt lettering. Very light wear to boards and some lmarks to front. Illustrated with 12 colour plates. There is some foxing throughout, but generally the plates are clean, the book is tight but title page loose. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Milne, A. A. E.H.Shepard Christopher Robin U. K. Not Known 1930 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Pasted down coloured illustrations of Christopher Robin to front and rear of this small scrap book.Wear to edges. 12pp with 4 lovely coloured illustrations and newspaper cuttings. One publication of 'The House at Pooh Corner' with a photograph of Christopher Robin. Another Newspaper article by Katharine Haviland Taylor called 'Little Boy Heart' is an interview with A A Milne at the house in Chelsea. An unusual item probably from 1930's. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Milne, A. A Now We are Six London Methuen & Co Ltd 1931 Hardback Good + No Jacket Ernest H. Shepard Maroon decorative cloth gilt title to spine. Slight fading to spine, wear to edges, and a few marks to rear. Gilt top edge. Previous owners name to fep and gift inscription to semi title page. 103pp Text and illustrations very clean and firm. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Milne, A. A NOW WE ARE SIX UK Methuen & Co Ltd 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Very Good E. H. Shepard Bound in the original burgundy publisher's cloth, with gilt title to spine, gilt rules and gilt pictorial decoration to boards, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt, others edges untrimmed. Illustrated throughout by E. H Shepard. It is in a good protected wrapper which has a quarter inch loss at the head of the spine. There are no inscriptions. Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Milne, A. A. When We Were Very Young London Methuen & Co Ltd 1926 Hardback Very Good ++ Ernest H. Shepard Hardback: Thirteenth Edition: Blue boards with gilt decorated, bump to bottom corner, light wear to some edges. Text clean and tight but with stitching showing in a few places. Discolouration to fep/bep. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Milne, A. A. When We Were Very Young London Methuen & Co Ltd 1924 Hardback Very Good ++ Ernest Shepard Sixth edition in dark blue covers, gilt ruled with gilt illustration to front cover, top edge gilt, illustrated endpapers, spine ends slightly frayed, corners lightly bumped and text lightly thumbed, inked inscription to front endpaper, hinge very slightly wobbly otherwise sound and clean. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Milne, A. A. When We Were Very Young London Methuen & Co Ltd 1931 Hardback Very Good Ernest H. Shepard Hardback: Blue decorated boards. Text and illustration clean and tight, hinges showing to some pages. Ex Colonial Library copy with a few small stamps. Previous owners name to fep. Wear to edges of boards and minimal sunning to spine. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Milne, A. A When We Were Very Young London Methuen & Co Ltd 1929 Hardback Very Good + Ernest Shepard Hardback: Blue boards with gilt figures decorating boards and title to spine. Stitching showing in a few palces and 1" closed taer to page 52, slight foxing to fep and last page, otherwise text and clean and firm. A very good reading copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
MILNE, A A WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG London Methuen & Co Ltd 1926 Hardback Good + No Jacket Ernest H. Shepard Thirteenth Edition. Blue cloth boards gilt illustrations to front and title to spine. Top edge gilt. Wear to some edges, xslight bump to corners. Gift inscription to half title page. 100pp crease to page 16 and webbing showing in a few places, otherwise text and illustrations clean and binding firm. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Milne, A. A. When We Were Very Young. London Methuen & Co Ltd 1999 Hard Cover A facsimile reproduction of the first edition published in 1924, with line drawings by E. H. Shepard, attractive blue cloth covers, gilt ruled, gilt decorations to the front cover, gilt lettering to spine. Near fine. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Milne, A. A Year in Year Out London Methuen & Co Ltd 1952 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good E. H. Shepard Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine, slight sunning to spine, light wear. Inscription to fep. 215pp text and illustrations very clean. Dust Jacket in protective cover, sunning to spine, light wear. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Milne, A. A. on 3rsusedbooks.ca Milne, A. A. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Milne, A. A. on Atlantavintagebooks.com Milne, A. A. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk Milne, A. A. on Bookedfull.com Milne, A. A. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Milne, A. A. on Booksinrockford.com Milne, A. A. on Booksliquidation.com Milne, A. A. on Booksonlinebrighton.com Milne, A. A. on Booktique.org Milne, A. A. on Botanicalbay.com Milne, A. A. on Chrismcmillenbooks.com Milne, A. A. on Desktopmusic.com Milne, A. A. on Dtpendletonbooks.com Milne, A. A. on Eridgebooks.com Milne, A. A. on Genethebookpeddler.com
| Milne, A. A. on Gusbooks.com Milne, A. A. on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com Milne, A. A. on Kjcactus.com Milne, A. A. on Lacroixbookseller.com Milne, A. A. on Lairdbooks.com Milne, A. A. on Lemonspredbooks.net Milne, A. A. on Longfellowspdx.com Milne, A. A. on Mediabusterbooks.com Milne, A. A. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Milne, A. A. on Northamericanrarities.net Milne, A. A. on Oldkidsbooks.com Milne, A. A. on Olmsteadbooks.com Milne, A. A. on Onceuponatimebooks.com Milne, A. A. on Pilgrimbooks.net Milne, A. A. on Plaintalesbooks.com Milne, A. A. on Psychobabel.eu
| Milne, A. A. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Milne, A. A. on Sandyaco.com Milne, A. A. on Stealthesebooks.com Milne, A. A. on Thebookscene.com Milne, A. A. on Theglasskey.co.uk Milne, A. A. on Thehomelibraryonline.com Milne, A. A. on Turnthepagebooks.com Milne, A. A. on Twiceisniceonline.com Milne, A. A. on Twicesoldtales.info Milne, A. A. on Twintomes.com Milne, A. A. on Vintage-books.com Milne, A. A. on Wellfleetbooks.com Milne, A. A. on Wfsandercombe.com |
|
|