Goldsworth Books & Prints Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

 

 

 

Lots of new stock available with around 100 items added each week.  
 
 
 

Milne, A. A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Milne, A. A. A Gallery of Children
London Stanley Paul 1925 Second Edition Hardback Good + Saida (H. Willebeek Le Mair) 
Hardback Blue boards with paste-on cardboard plate and gilt lettering. Very light wear to boards and some lmarks to front. Illustrated with 12 colour plates. There is some foxing throughout, but generally the plates are clean, the book is tight but title page loose. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Milne, A. A. E.H.Shepard Christopher Robin
U. K. Not Known 1930 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Pasted down coloured illustrations of Christopher Robin to front and rear of this small scrap book.Wear to edges. 12pp with 4 lovely coloured illustrations and newspaper cuttings. One publication of 'The House at Pooh Corner' with a photograph of Christopher Robin. Another Newspaper article by Katharine Haviland Taylor called 'Little Boy Heart' is an interview with A A Milne at the house in Chelsea. An unusual item probably from 1930's. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Milne, A. A Eeyore Loses a Tail and Pooh Finds One
London Methuen Childrens Books 1975 Soft Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket Ernest H. Shepard 
Illustrated card cover. Minor wear 2.5" x 3.5" 47pp illustrated with drawings in the text 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MILNE, A.A with illustrations by SHEPARD, Ernest H. Now We Are Six
London Methuen & Co Ltd 1927 Hardback 
1st Edition Hardback. Very Good (slg discolour to spine/f.e.p. slg loosen) Book. No dustwrapper: 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Milne, A. A Now We are Six
London Methuen & Co Ltd 1931 Hardback Good + No Jacket Ernest H. Shepard 
Maroon decorative cloth gilt title to spine. Slight fading to spine, wear to edges, and a few marks to rear. Gilt top edge. Previous owners name to fep and gift inscription to semi title page. 103pp Text and illustrations very clean and firm. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Milne, A. A NOW WE ARE SIX
UK Methuen & Co Ltd 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Very Good E. H. Shepard 
Bound in the original burgundy publisher's cloth, with gilt title to spine, gilt rules and gilt pictorial decoration to boards, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt, others edges untrimmed. Illustrated throughout by E. H Shepard. It is in a good protected wrapper which has a quarter inch loss at the head of the spine. There are no inscriptions. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Milne, A. A Pooh and Piglet go Hunting and Nearly Catch a Woozie
London Methuen Childrens Books 1975 Soft Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket Ernest H. Shepard 
Illustrated card cover. Minor wear 2.5" x 3.5" 47pp illustrated with drawings in the text 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Milne, A. A Pooh Goes Visiting and Gets Into a Tight Place
London Methuen Childrens Books 1975 Soft Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket Ernest H. Shepard 
Illustrated card cover. Minor wear 2.5" x 3.5" 47pp illustrated with drawings in the text 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Milne, A. A Pooh Hears a Buzzing Noise and Meets Some Bees
London Methuen Childrens Books 1975 Soft Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket Ernest H. Shepard 
Illustrated card cover. Minor wear 2.5" x 3.5" 47pp illustrated with drawings in the text 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Milne, M. A (edited by) The Gentleman's Magazine Library: Being A Classified Collection Of The Chief Contents Of The Gentleman's Magazine from 1731 to 1868 English Popography Part VIII Norfolk- Northamptonshire-Northumberland
London Elliot Stock 1896 Hardback Very Good ++ 
Hardback: brown cloth boards with gilt title to spine. slight fadeing to spine and some edges, small mark to spine. Discolouration to endpapers but otherwise this is a lovely clean and tight copy. Rough cut pages and a few still uncut. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MILNE, A.A. with decorations by Ernest H. Shepard The King's Breakfast
London Methuen & Co Ltd 1928 Hardback 
3rd edition. Music by H. Fraser - Simson. Decorations by E. H. Shepard. Vg+ / Vg. Cover is lightly soiled. Light sunning, soiling and spotting to the inside boards and eps. D/W - lightly soiled edges are lightly creased, a few small closed and open tears, light, minor spotting. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Milne, A. A. When We Were Very Young
London Methuen & Co Ltd 1926 Hardback Very Good ++ Ernest H. Shepard 
Hardback: Thirteenth Edition: Blue boards with gilt decorated, bump to bottom corner, light wear to some edges. Text clean and tight but with stitching showing in a few places. Discolouration to fep/bep. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MILNE, A.A. with decorations by Ernest H. Shepard When We Were Very Young
London Methuen & Co Ltd 1927 Hardback 
Hardback: Fifteenth Edition: Blue Boards some slight creasing/rubbing to corners and top/bottom of spine. Previous owners name on first title page. With Decorations By Ernest H. Shepard: 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Milne, A. A. When We Were Very Young
London Methuen & Co Ltd 1924 Hardback Very Good ++ Ernest Shepard 
Sixth edition in dark blue covers, gilt ruled with gilt illustration to front cover, top edge gilt, illustrated endpapers, spine ends slightly frayed, corners lightly bumped and text lightly thumbed, inked inscription to front endpaper, hinge very slightly wobbly otherwise sound and clean. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Milne, A. A. When We Were Very Young
London Methuen & Co Ltd 1931 Hardback Very Good Ernest H. Shepard 
Hardback: Blue decorated boards. Text and illustration clean and tight, hinges showing to some pages. Ex Colonial Library copy with a few small stamps. Previous owners name to fep. Wear to edges of boards and minimal sunning to spine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Milne, A. A When We Were Very Young
London Methuen & Co Ltd 1929 Hardback Very Good + Ernest Shepard 
Hardback: Blue boards with gilt figures decorating boards and title to spine. Stitching showing in a few palces and 1" closed taer to page 52, slight foxing to fep and last page, otherwise text and clean and firm. A very good reading copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 MILNE, A A WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG
London Methuen & Co Ltd 1926 Hardback Good + No Jacket Ernest H. Shepard 
Thirteenth Edition. Blue cloth boards gilt illustrations to front and title to spine. Top edge gilt. Wear to some edges, xslight bump to corners. Gift inscription to half title page. 100pp crease to page 16 and webbing showing in a few places, otherwise text and illustrations clean and binding firm. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Milne, A. A WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG - DRAWINGS BY SHEPARD , E H
U. K. Methuen & Co Ltd Hardback Very Good ++ E. H. Shepard 
10th edn, 99pp, ills, plates, neat inscription to free end paper. plastic cover. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Milne, A. A. When We Were Very Young.
London Methuen & Co Ltd 1999 Hard Cover 
A facsimile reproduction of the first edition published in 1924, with line drawings by E. H. Shepard, attractive blue cloth covers, gilt ruled, gilt decorations to the front cover, gilt lettering to spine. Near fine. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Milne, A. A Year in Year Out
London Methuen & Co Ltd 1952 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good E. H. Shepard 
Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine, slight sunning to spine, light wear. Inscription to fep. 215pp text and illustrations very clean. Dust Jacket in protective cover, sunning to spine, light wear. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Milne, A. A. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Milne, A. A. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Milne, A. A. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Bookedfull.com
Milne, A. A. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Milne, A. A. on Booksinrockford.com
Milne, A. A. on Booksliquidation.com
Milne, A. A. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Milne, A. A. on Booktique.org
Milne, A. A. on Botanicalbay.com
Milne, A. A. on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Desktopmusic.com
Milne, A. A. on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Eridgebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Genethebookpeddler.com
Milne, A. A. on Gusbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
Milne, A. A. on Kjcactus.com
Milne, A. A. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Milne, A. A. on Lairdbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Lemonspredbooks.net
Milne, A. A. on Longfellowspdx.com
Milne, A. A. on Mediabusterbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Northamericanrarities.net
Milne, A. A. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Olmsteadbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Pilgrimbooks.net
Milne, A. A. on Plaintalesbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Psychobabel.eu
Milne, A. A. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Sandyaco.com
Milne, A. A. on Stealthesebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Thebookscene.com
Milne, A. A. on Theglasskey.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Thehomelibraryonline.com
Milne, A. A. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Twiceisniceonline.com
Milne, A. A. on Twicesoldtales.info
Milne, A. A. on Twintomes.com
Milne, A. A. on Vintage-books.com
Milne, A. A. on Wellfleetbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Wfsandercombe.com



We Accept Visa and MasterCard

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to brian@GoldsworthBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com