Goldsworth Books & Prints Ltd  

  RARE, OLD, SECONDHAND BOOKS BOUGHT,SOLD, VALUED AND REPAIRED

WOKING , SURREY.

DISTANCE NO OBJECT


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

We have survived the trauma of moving home and 5,000 plus books and are ready and waiting for a queue of customers. Orderly queues only though.

 

Lots of new stock available with around 100 items added each week.  
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Bishop Percy The Old Ballad of the Boy and the Mantle
Chiswick; HD and HG Webb MDCCC Hardback 
Some soiling to the boards, front and rear pages. Pages are decorated. A lovely book. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Bishop, Chris Order of Battle German Panzers in WWII
U. K. Spellmount Ltd 2008 186227441X Hardback Fine Near Fine 
Glossy boards. Endpapers illustrated with photographs. 192pp illustrated with coloured maps. Lovel copy. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Bishop, Claire Huchet & Wiese Kurt The Five Chinese Brothers
London The Bodley Head 1966 Hardback Very Good Good 
Illustrated boards, slight sunning to edges, 1/4" closed tear and bump to tail of spine. Unpaginated, text and illustrations very clean, binding frim. Dust Jacket in new protective cover, discoloured, wear to edges with a few closed tears one being 3" , the other smaller. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Bishop, Terry Dorsetshire Regiment
U. K. Tempus Publishing Ltd 1999 0752418475 Paperback Good + No Jacket 
Illustrated cover, slight wear and creasing with a few small marks. two small marks to half title page. 128pp profusely illustrated with photographs, small light stain to bottom corners otherwise text and illustrations clean, binding firm. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Bishop, William A. Winged Warfare
U. K. Bailey Brothers and Swinfen Ltd 1975 Hardback Near Fine Very Good ++ 
Edited by Stanley M. Ulanoff. In hard back, dark plum covers, Dust Jacket in protective cover minimal sunning to spine, price clipped. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Black, C. B Guide to Jersey
London Adam & Charles Black 1906 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Pale cloth cover, Title handwritten to spine, wear with soiling. Small stain to top edge of endpapers. 96pp illustrated with one pland, four maps, two of them folding and three illusrations. text and illusrations clean. Binding firm. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Blackburne, Harry. W The Romance of St. George's Chapel Windsor Castle
London Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd 1936 Second Edition Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Blue boards, with picture inlaid to front board, gilt title to front and spine. Inscription to previous owners to fep. Corners slightly bumped, head/tail of spine rubbed. 80pp with 13 illustrations, there is light foxing throughout, binding firm. A very good reading copy. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Blackstone, G. V A History of the British Fire Service
London Routledge and Kegan Paul Ltd 1957 First Edition Hardback Very Good + Poor Signed by Author
Hardback: Red boards gilt title to spine. Slight colour loss to bottom of spine and a few marks to front boards. Signed by the author on title page under his name. 484pp Illustrated with black and white plates, drawing and 12 coloured plates. Text and illustration clean and firm. Dust Jacket in protective cover, some closed tear which have been repaired on insde of cover. Wear/creasing to edge and small yellow spot with Number to spine. Includes Pamphlet on the book and photocopy of paper cuttinga of articles about the author plus Evening Standard article Saturday Oct 31 1959. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Blair, Lyle (editor) The Butlin Holiday Book 1949-50.
Butlins Limited Hardback 
Hardback with illustrated covers, edges show wear, but text is clean and very good. Good++ 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Blake, Christopher A View from Within: The Last Years of British Rule in South-East Asia
U. K. Mendip Publishing 1990 090590317X First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good ++ 
Red boards, gilt title to spine. Three pages have been turned down at top corner. 206pp Text fine clean and firm. Dust Jacket slight sunning to spine very minimal wear. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Blake, John William (editor) Europeans in West Africa 1450 - 1560. Documents to illustrate the nature and scope of Portuguese enterprise in West Africa, the abortive attempt of Castilians.
London Hakluyt Society, 1942 Hardback 
2 volumes in clean blue library binding, gilt lettering to spine, speckled edges. Includes the three maps. This set is a photocopy (not a facsimile) of the reprint of the 1942 edition. The pages are unopened (blank on the inside), and carry a small unobtrusive library stamp, otherwise a very good, clean and sound set. VG. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Blake, John.W West Africa Quest for God and Gold 1454-1578
U. K. Curzon Press 1977 0700700986 Hardback Fine Fine 
Hardback: V/G++ Book slight bumping to corners. V/G+ Dsut Wrapper two very small open tears and slight rubbing to some edges. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Blake, P. Mzungus Wife
London The Bodley Head 1988 0370311922 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good + 
Hardback: Slight bump to corners, Text clean and tight. Dust Jacket wear to some edges. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Blake, W. H. Brown Waters and other sketches together with a fragment and yarns.
Canada Macmillan & Co 1925 Hardback 
Hardback with dustwrapper. Introduction by Vincent Massey. Inked inscription on fep from previous owner, otherwise clean firm text with light foxing to page edges. Wrapper is lightly soilked and has small tears and chipping. VG/Good++ 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Blanc, Alan. McEvoy, Michael & Plank, Roger (edited by) Architecture and Construction in Steel
London E & FN Spon Imprint of Chapman & Hall 1993 0419176608 Hardback Near Fine Very Good ++ 
Illustrated boards, Previous owners name to fep. 619pp illustrated with photographs and drawings. Lovely copy. Dust Jacket in new protective cover, some creasing to tope with 1/2" closed tear to top rear corner. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED 2595g 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 BLATCH, Mervyn The Churches of Surrey
U. K. Phillimore & Co Ltd 1997 1860770029 Hardback As New As New 
Hardback: Illusrated with photographs some in colour. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 BLATCH, Mervyn The Churches of Surrey
U. K. Phillimore & Co Ltd 1997 1860770029 Hardback As New As New 
Hardback: Illusrated with photographs some in colour. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 BLATCH, Mervyn The Churches of Surrey
U. K. Phillimore & Co Ltd 1997 1860770029 Hardback As New As New 
Hardback: Illusrated with photographs some in colour. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 BLATCH, Mervyn The Churches of Surrey
U. K. Phillimore & Co Ltd 1997 1860770029 Hardback As New As New 
Hardback: Illusrated with photographs some in colour. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Bleackley, Horace Ladies Fair and Frail : Sketches of the Demi-Monde During the Eighteenth Century
London John Lane the Bodley Head Ltd, 1909 First Edition Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Original blue cloth boards, gilt title to front and spine. Rubbing to some edges, small closed tear to head of spine, light specks to front edge. Gutter cracked, webbing showing at half title page and a few other pages but binding is firm thought a little shaky. Sixteen illustrations including frontispiece with tissue guard. Text and illustrations clean and firm. A Scarce Item. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Bles, J. L & Feuga. B The Fracture of Rocks
U. K. North Oxford Academic 1986 0946536457 Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good + 
Grey/Green cloth boards, gilt title to spine. very minimal wear. Initials crossed out to fep. Translated by J. Wanklyn. 131pp illustrated with diagrams. Text and illustrations fine, clean and firm. Dust Jacket in new protective cover. Very slight sunning to spine and minimal wear to top edge and tail of spine. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Blewitt, Mary Surveys Of The Seas
London Macgibbon & Kee Ltd 1957 Hardback 
Vg+. Bound in black cloth, with gilt decorations and writing. Minor, light foxing to the eps. V minor, slight foxing to a few pages. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Blink,J.G Jeugdgedichten
Not Known Hardback 
Hardback: V/G+ Book Some writing stuck to page 13. other information attached to Rep: 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Blitz, Jack et al Electrical , Magnetic, and Visual Methods of Testing Materials
London Butterworths Scientific Publications 1969 Hardback 
Two further authors are W.G. King and D.G. Rogers, bound in tan hard covers, with dustwrapper, both in VG condition. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Block, Andrew Sir J. M. Barrie His First Editions Points And Values
London W. G. Foyle 1933 Limited Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Poor 
Hardback: First edition Limited to 500 copies this being No 12. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Text clean and tight, note pages clean. Dust Jacket sunning to spine, some open tears 1" & 2" and closed tears, wear to edges, some soiling. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Blomquist, Torsten & Vogeli, Werner A Gastronomic Tour of the Scandinavian Arctic
Timbro 1988 9175661373 Hardback Very Good ++ No Jacket Signed by Author
Illustrated boards, minimal wear. Gift inscription signed by Werner Vogeli and previous owners name to fep. 216pp beautifully illustrated in colour. Text and illustrations fine, clean and firm. Translated into English by Barry Jud etal. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 1495g 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Blondel, Eric Nietzsche : The Body and Culture
London The Athlone Press 1991 0485113910 First Edition Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
Biscuit coloured boards, gilt title to spine. 353pp Lovely copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Bloom, William Holistic Revolution: The Essential Reader
New York, New York, U.S.A. Allen Lane 2000 0713994215 Hardback Fine Near Fine 
Hardback: Lovely copy. Dust Jacket minor wear to hea/tail of spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Bloy, C. H A History of Printing Ink Balls and Rollers 1440-1850
London Wynkyn de Worde Society 1967 First Edition Hardback Near Fine No Jacket 
Brown cloth boards, cloth spine. gilt decorative sun to front, title to spine. Very minimal sunning to spine. 147pp Text and illustrations fine, clean and firm. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Blunden, Edmund Shelley
London Collins 1946 Hardback 
1st edition. VG+ / Vg+. Previous owners inscrition on the fep. D/W - price clipped, v lightly sunned. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 BLUNT, Sir Edward Social Service in India
London HMSO 1938 Hardback 
1st Edition Hardback. Very Good Book - no dustwrapper: 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Blunt, Wilfrid Of Flowers & A Village - An Entertainment For Flower Lovers
London Hamish Hamilton 1963 Hardback 
1st edition.Rare. Vg+ / Vg. Penned note on fep. D/W - lightly soiled, some closed tears, previous owner has made repairs using 4 pieces of sellotape. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Blyton, Enid Five go Adventuring Again
London Hodder & Stoughton 1961 Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good Eileen Soper 
Red cloth boards, Blue/black illustrated endpapers. Previous owners names to ffep with two crossed out. Coloured frontispiece. 192pp text and illustrations very clean and firm. Dust Jacket in new protective cover, previous owners name to inside front flap. Wear/creasing to rear edges. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Blyton, Enid Ho-Ho and Too Smart - No. 4 Little Books
London Evans Brothers Ltd 1942 Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Alfred Kerr 
Not Dated Circa 1940's: Small booklett stapled binding, slight wear, front corner creased. Previous owners name to front. Unpaginated, text and illustrations clean, binding frim. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Blyton, Enid Five Get Into Trouble
London Hodder & Stoughton 1960 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good Eileen Soper 
Ninth Impression: Red cloth boardsminimal wear. Yellow and black illustrated endpapers. Previous owners name to ffep, two crossed out. 190pp with two tone and black/white illustrations. Text and illustrations very clean and firm. Dust Jacket in new protective cover. Previous owners name to insdie front flap, wear/creasing to edges. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Blyton, Enid Five go to Smuggler's Top
London Hodder & Stoughton 1963 First Edition Hardback Very Good + Very Good Eileen Soper 
Thirteenth Impression: Red cloth boards, black title to front and spine. Previous owners names to ffep. illustrated in black/white. Minor foxing to a few margins, otherwise text and illustrations clean and firm. Dust Jacket in new protective cover. Previous owners name to inside front flap, Slight sunning to spine wear to edges. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Blyton, Enid The Secret of Killimooin
U. K. Basil Blackwell 1943 First Edition Hardback Good + No Jacket 
Blue cloth boards, bule title to front and spine, rubbing to edges, the letters marg to front. Previous owners information blocked out in white and a few brown marks to fep. 136pp Coloured frontispiece, black/white illustration in the text. Text and illustrations fine, clean and binding firm. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Blyton, Enid The Enid Blyton Story Time Book
London Purnell & Sons Ltd Hardback Very Good + Fair 
Pictorial boards with blue cloth spine. Wear to some edges mainly corners. Previous owners name and address in 'This Book Belongs To ' Box. First Story - The Bear with the Boot-Button Eyes. 125pp Text and illustrations very clean and firm. Dust Jacket in New Protective Cover. 1" lacking from head of spine, wear to edges with open/closed tears and creasing. Tape has been used on rear of dust jacket for some repairs. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Blyton, Enid Noddy and the Cuckoo's Nest Noddy Surprises Big-Ears
London Sampson Low Paperback Very Good + 
A tiny strip cartoon book with coloured pictorial paper covers, pictures by Beek, includes the two titles, in firm clean condition. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Blyton, Enid Noddy's Penny Wheel Car
London Sampson Low Paperback Very Good + 
A tiny strip cartoon book with coloured pictorial paper covers, pictures by Beek and in firm clean condition. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Blyton, Enid Noddy's Car gets a Squeak Noddy's First Snow
London Sampson Low Paperback Very Good + 
A tiny strip cartoon book with coloured pictorial paper covers, pictures by Beek, includes the 2 titles, and in firm clean condition. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Blyton, Enid Noddy and the Witch's Wand Noddy and the Steam Roller Man
London Sampson Low Paperback Very Good 
A tiny strip cartoon book with coloured pictorial paper covers, pictures by Beek, includes the 2 titles, some childish colouring to a few leaves, otherwise in firm condition. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Blyton, Enid You Funny Little Noddy! (No. 10)
London Sampson, Low, Marston & Co 0361004257 Hardback 
In clean bright glossy illustrated covers, with matching dustwrapper, VG/VG 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Blyton, Enid You're a good friend Noddy
London Sampson, Low, Marston & Co 1958 Hardback 
1st edition hardback with wrapper.Illustrated clean endpapers. Wrapper is soiled and has creases to upper edge, abrasions to corners, but not priceclipped. VG/Good++ 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Blyton, Enid Noddy Gets Into Trouble
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd Hardback Very Good + 
Vg. Cover is lightly soiled. Previous owners name on the book belongs to page. V light minor soiling to a few pages. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Blyton, Enid Noddy and the Bumpy Dog (No. 14)
London Sampson Low 1957 0361004990 Hardback Very Good + Very Good + 
In clean bright glossy illustrated covers, with matching dustwrapper, VG/VG 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Blyton, Enid Welcome Mary Mouse
U. K. The Brockhampton Press 1950 Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket Olive f Openshaw 
Not Dated Circa 1950's : Illustrated card stapled binding with cloth spine. light wear. Unpaginated with 124 small illustrations. Text and illustrations clean, binding firm. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Boardman, John (editor) The European Community in Later Prehistory. Studies in Honour of C.F.C. Hawkes.
London Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd 1971 0710069405 Hardback 
Contributing editors are M. Brown and T. Powell, a hardback in blue covers, gilt lettering to spine, dustwrapper. Slight bump to edge of cover, small crease to front cover, wrapper has chips to edges and corners, otherwise VG/VG. Please note this book is heavy and will incur extra postage. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 BOBART, HENRY HODGKINSON RECORDS OF THE BASKETMAKERS' COMPANY
London Dunn Collin & Co 1911 First Edition Hardback Good + No Jacket 
Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine, emblem to front board. Slight fadeing to spine wear and marks to edges. Previous owners name to fep. 183pp pencil lines annotating some paragraphs, otherwise text is clean, binding frim. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Bobbin, Tin & Corry, John The Works of Tim Bobbin Esq in Prose and Verse
London John Heywood 1862 Hardback Good No Jacket 
To which is added a rendering into simple English of the Dialogue of Tummus and Meary, with the idioms and similes retained, and explanatory notes, etc. by Elija Ridings. Blue cloth boards, blind stamp decoration with gilt illustration to front boards and title to spine. Gutters cracked so boards detached. Darkening to spine, wear to edges. Private plate to fep with foxing to endpapers. 534pp illustrated. Sporadic foxing thoughout 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 BODDY, W. Continental Sports Cars
London G. T. Foulis & Co Ltd 1951 Hardback 
First Edition Hardback. Very Good Plus (slf foxing) Book in Very Good (minor closed tears/minor loss - 5cm x 3cm - to rear) Dustwrapper - not price clipped: 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 BODDY, William foreword by LORD BRABAZON - AUTHOR SIGNED - The History of Brooklands Motor Course
London Grenville Publishing 1957 Hardback Signed by Author
First Edition Hardback. AUTHOR'S SIGNED DEDICATION TO HIS SON. Very Good Book except for water staining covers in Good only (2cm loss top front cover and same back cover/closed tars & minor loss to edges) Dustwrapper: 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Bodington, George An Essay on the Treatment and Cure of Pulmonary Consumption
U. K. Lomas's Successors / Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co 1906 Hardback Good + No Jacket 
Reprinted with a preface by Dr Arthur e Bodington: Yellow boards, black title to front. wear to boards with a few marks. Two post cards of The Boddington Garden and letters and envelope attached to endpapers letters addressed to Miss Bodingtom. 60pp with a few annotations, otherwsie text clean and firm. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Bodleian Library Sir Philip Sidney : Life, Death and Legend
U. K. Bodleian Library 1986 1851240063 Paperback Very Good ++ No Jacket 
Designed by Trilokesh Mukherjee : An Exhibition to commemorate the 400th anniversay of the death of Sir Philip Sidney 23 September 1986 to 31 January 1987 : Light wear to cover. 64pp text and illustrations very clean. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Bodley, R. V. C Algeria from Within
London Hutchinson & Co 1927 First Edition Hardback Good + No Jacket 
Navy cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Darkening to spine, 2" L shaped tear to head of spine. Bottom corners slightly bumped. 320pp illustrated with photographs and folding map to rear. Some light foxing, binding firm. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Bodmer, K Karl Bodmer's America
U. S. A. Joslyn Art Museum & University of Nebraska Press 1984 Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good + 
Annotations by David and Marsha V Gallagher Artist's Biography by William J Orr. Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine. 376pp profusely illustrated, many in colour. Text and illustrations fine, clean and binding firm. Dust Jacket in new protective cover, slight wear to head of spine and rubbing to corners. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 2920g 
Price: 54.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Boehm, Gottfried. Misch, Ulrich & Schmidt, Katharine (edited by) Canto d'Amore : Classicism in Modern Art and Music, 1914-1935
London Merrell Holberton 1996 1858940354 Hardback Fine Very Good ++ 
Catalogue of an exhibition at the Kunstmuseum Basel, 1996. Blue cloth boards. white title to front and spine. 490pp inclused works by Debussy, Satie, Stravinsky and de Falla, Brancusi, Picasso, Leger and Dali. Lovely copy. Dust Jacker sunning to spine. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 3205g 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Bohm, Karl A Life Remembered Memoirs
U. K. & U. S. A Marion Boyars 1992 0714529292 Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good ++ 
Black cloth boards, silver title to spine. 170pp illustrated with photographs. Text fine, binding firm. Dust Jacket minimal wear to edges. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Boldrewood, Rolf Old Melbourne Memories
London Macmillan & Co 1896 Second Edition Hardback Good + No Jacket 
Blue buckram boards. Gilt decoration on top of front board and spine. Gilt title to spine. Small label from Wick Episcopi Library togeather with previous owners name to fep and small label to spine. Sunning to spine light wear to edges, rubbing to front board. 259pp including 22pp of poems. 56pp of classified catalogue to rear. Text very clean and firm. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Bolton, L. Time Measurement. An Introduction to Means and Ways of Reckoning Physical and Civil Time
London G. Bell & Sons 1924 Hardback 
In red cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine, illustrations throughout, an ex libris label pasted down to front endpaper, otherwise a VG copy 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Bond, Maurice F. Guide to the Records of Parliament.
London HMSO 1971 Hardback 
House of Lords Record Office. Hardback with dustwrapper. Wrapper has two small closed tears to topedge. VG+/VG 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Bondarevsky, I. Z Combinations in the Middle Game
U. K. Chess Ltd Paperback Very Good ++ 
Paperback: 54pp Text and illustrations fine, clean and frim. minor soiling to cover, previous owners name to fep. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Bone, James Edinburgh Revisited
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1911 First Edition Hardback Very Good + No Jacket Hanslip Fletcher 
Blue cloyh boards, gilt decoration to front, gilt title to front and spine. Top edge gilt. Slight wear to edges, previous owners name to fep. Illustrated with 75 drawings of which 17 are (collotype) 16 on grey card with tissue guards. A few spots of foxing to some margins, otherwise text and illustrations very clean and firm. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 2030g 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Bonington, Chris Chris Bonington Mountaineer : Thirty Years of Climbing on the World's Great Peaks
London Diadem Book 1989 090637197X Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good ++ 
Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Light wear, top corners slightly bumped. 192pp profusely illustrated with colour photographs. Text and illustrations fine binding firm. Dust Jacket light wear to edges. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Bonington, Chris The Everest Years : A Climbers Life
London Hodder & Stoughton 1986 0340366907 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good + 
Dark blue cloth boards, silver title to spine. Very minimal wear. 256pp illustrated with photographs and maps. Text and illustrations very clean, binding firm. Dust Jacket wear/creasing to top edge. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Bonington, Chris Everest South West Face
London Hodder & Stoughton 1973 0340169729 First Edition Hardback Very Good + Good + 
Blue boards, gilt title on black to spine. 352pp illustrated with photograps, some in colour and maps. Very slight sunning to edges, otherwise text and illustrations clean, binding firm. Dust Jacket sunning, wear to edges with a few small chips and 1" closed tear to bottom edge. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Bonington, Chris Everest the Hard Way
London Hodder & Stoughton 1977 0340208333 Hardback Very Good + Very Good + 
Third Impression : Blue boards, gilt title to spine, Very slight sunning to edges. 238pp Illustrated illustrated with photographs and maps. Text and illustrations clean, binding firm. Dust Jacket Slight sunning to top edge, with light wear/creasing. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 BONNER, ROBERT A THE ARDWICK BOYS WENT TO MALTA : A British Territorial Army Battalion During the Siege 1940-1943
U. K. Fleur de Lys Publishing 1992 01873907052 Paperback Very Good ++ No Jacket 
139pp illustrated with photographs, dwawings and a few maps. Text and illustrations fine and binding frim. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 BONNER, ROBERT. A THE ARDWICK BOYS WENT TO MALTA : A British Territorial Army Battalion During the Siege 1940-1943
U. K. Fleur de Lys Publishing 1992 018739075052 Paperback Very Good ++ No Jacket 
139pp illustrated with photographs, dwawings and a few maps. Text and illustrations fine and binding frim. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Bonney, T. G Cathedrals Abbeys And Churches of England and Wales Descriptive Historical Pictorial
London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green and T Cassell & Company 1894 Hardback Good + 
Half bound in leather with raised banded spine. and cloth boards. Gilt decorated spine and title. Illustrated thoughout some light foxing but text tight. Page 23 has large closed tear. Stitching showing at Ffep, thought binding tight and previous owners name.Rubbing to edges of boards. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Bonney, T. G. (edited by) The Cathedral Churches Of England And Wales: Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial
London Cassell & Company 1885 Limited Edition Hardback Very Good 
Hardback: Folio: This India Proof Edition is limited to 500 copies of which this is No. 229. Original maroon boards with gilt title to spine. There is light wear and some rubbing to boards. Decorative end papes with private library plate to fep. Numerious illustrations, slight foxing mainly to boarders. A very Good copy. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 3.325Kg 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Bonsor, N. R. P South Atlantic Seaway : An Illustrated History of the Passenger Lines and Liners from Europe to Brazil Uraguay and Argentina
U. K. Brookside Publications 1983 0905824067 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good ++ 
Brown cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Previous owners name to fep. 525pp illustrated with photographs. pages to rear a littlke wavy in bottom margin. Text and illustrations fine, clean and firm. Dust Jacket in new protective coverm slight sunning to spine and light wear to some edges. Damp stain to bottom rear edge inside jacket. Price clipped. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Bonsor, N. R. P North Atlantic Seaway Volume 5
U. K. Brookside Publications 1980 0905824040 Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good ++ 
Enlarged and Revised Edition: Volume 5 of 5: Appendices and Indexes: Blue boards gilt title to spine, previous owners name to fep. 1807pp - 2087pp illustrated wqith photographs. Text and illustrations fine, clean and firm. Dust Jacket in new protective cover. Slight wear to some edges. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Bonsor, N. R. P North Atlantic Seaway Volume 4
U. K. Brookside Publications 1979 0905824032 Hardback Near Fine Very Good + 
Enlarged and Revised Edition: Volume 4 of 5: Chapters 174 - 258: Blue boards, gilt title to spine, smalll bookshop label to fep. 1391pp - 1801pp illustrated with photographs. Text and illustrations fine, clean and firm. Dust Jakcte in new protective cover, Slight sunning to spine and top rear edge, light wear to some edges. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Bonsor, N. R. P North Atlantic Seaway Volume 3
U. K. Brookside Publications 1979 0905824024 Hardback Near Fine Very Good + 
Enlarged and Revised Edition: Volume 3 of 5: Chapters 100 -173: Blue boards, gilt title to spine, small bookshop label to fep. 873pp to 1386pp Illustrated with photographs. Text and illustrations fine, clean and firm. Dust Jacket in new protective cover, slight sunning/browning to spine and edges, minimal wear. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Boomer, Percy On Learning Golf
London John Lane the Bodley Head Ltd 1942 First Edition Hardback Very Good Fair Limited Edition 
Limited Edition of 500 copies. Green cloth boards, gilt title to spine, slight sunning to spine, slight rubbing mainly to bottom edge. 215pp text and illusrations clean, binding firm. Dust Jacket in new protective cover, wear to edges with a few small open tears, 1/2" loss to head of spine and 1 1/2" loss to tail. Darkening to spine with spotting to rear. 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Booth, Gavin Leyland Atlantean
Shepperton Ian Allan Ltd 1984 Hardback Very Good++ 
Hardback: part of the Bus Monographs series number 1. Fully illustrated throughout, some very slight general wear. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Booth, Harris Aeroplane Performance Calculations
London Chapman & Hall Ltd 1921 Hardback 
One of the DU (Directly Useful ) Series, an ex library copy in dark blue covers, gilt lettering to spine, graphs diagrams and numerous calculations, a library label pasted down to front endpaper, head and tail of spine is frayed, small chip to lower spine, edges darkened, , otherwise a Good+ copy. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 BOOTH, John with foreword by The Marquess of Bath Looking at Old Prints
U. K. Cambridge House 1983 0906853036 Hardback 
First Edition Hardback. Fine Book in Near Fine (slg colour fade to spine) Dustwrapper: 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Boothroyd, Geoffrey The Handgun
London Cassell & Co Ltd 1970 0304934356 Hardback Very Good Good 
Orange boards, gilt title to spine. wear to edges. Fep browned, 564pp Plus index. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Text and illustrations very clean and firm. Dust Jacket laid down. wear and creasing to edges. HEAVY ITEM - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 2845g 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Borcoman, James Magicians of Light - Photographs from the Collection of the National Gallery of Canada
U.S.A. National Gallery of Canada 1993 0888846274 Paperback Fine 
Paperback: Beautifully illustrated in black and white. 295pp Lovely copy. Heavy Book 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Bordeux, Vahdah. Jean Margherita of Savoia : Late Queen Mother of Italy
London Hutchinson & Co 1929 First Edition Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Red cloth boards, gilt titel to spine. Sunning to spine, slight sunning to edges. 287pp with frontispiece and 21 other illustrations. There is light foxing throughout, last few pages suffering more. Binding firm. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Borgman, C.F. River Road
U.S.A. New American Library 1988 0453006124 Hardback Fine Very Good ++ 
Hardback: Lovely copy. Dust Jacket minimal wear to top edge of spine and sunning. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Boston, Cecilia Lady The History of Compton in Surrey
London European Art Publishing Company 1933 Hardback 
First Edition Hardback - SIGNED & DEDICATED BY AUTHOR ON F.E.P. 9dated March 4 1933). Very Good (some foxing/bumping/some damage to top of spine - BUT no loss. No dustwrapper: 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 BOSWELL, James The Life of Samuel Johnson. 2 volumes
London Robert Riviere & Son Ltd Hardback Very Good ++ 
Halfbound in blue calf over lighter blue cloth, raised banded spine with gilt decoration and gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, gilt top edges. Frontispiece portrait of the author in volume 1 and of Samuel Johnson in volume 2, half title page to both. Spine faded, text near fine and firm, housed in blue slipcase V/G++. Lovely set. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 BOSWELL, James The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. comprehending an account of his studies and numerous works in chronological order; a series of his epistolary correspondence and conversations. 5 volumes.
London Office of the National Illustrated Library Hardback 
Illustrated. Fifth volume is entitled 'Boswell's journal of a tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson' (forming Vol. 5 of Boswell's Life of Johnson). Faded cloth with embossed boards, gilt decoration and lettering to spine, faded. Gilt upper edges, yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, spine head and tail frayed, abrasions to edges. Good+ 
Price: 98.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Bott, Alan The Sailing Ships of the New Zealand Shipping Company, 1873-1900
London B. T. Batsford Ltd 1972 0713404671 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good + 
Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine. slight sunning to bottom edge. Endpapers illustrated with maps but rep has been stuck down. 'Numast Sea Sense label to title page with small white labels. 160pp illustrated with colour plates, photographs and folding drawings of 'Opawa' 'Piako' 'Wanganui'. Text and illustrations very clean, binding firm. Dust Jacket slight suuning to spine. light wear. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 BOTTGER, Klaus with stories by PIZZICHINI, Lilian and HART, Christopher Eros & Thanatos
London Erotic Print Society 1999 1898998191 Soft Cover 
1st Edition Softcover. Fine Book - not issued in dustwrapper. Other titles in this genre normally available: 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Boufflers, Stanislas - Jean De The Queen Of Golconda And Other Tales
London Chapman & Hall Ltd 1926 Limited Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Good + 
Hardback: Made and Printed at The Curwen Press. Decorative boards. This Edition is Limited to 1000 copies for England and America of which this is No. 92.Previous owners book plate to fep. Very clean and tight copy, end papers are lightly sunned. Dust Jacket in protective cover, same decoration as boards, some colour ageing and light foxing. a few small open/closed tears. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Boulger, Demetrius Charles Life of Sir Stamford Raffles
London Charles Knight & Co Ltd 1973 0853141770 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good ++ 
Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Slight sunning to bottom rear edge. 207pp Illustrated with 3 plates and 4 maps. Text and illustrations fine, binding frim. Dust Jacket in protective cover, minimal wear. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Boulton, W.H And Barker, W.H. The Apocalypse and History The Book Of Revelation in Its Historical Setting
U. K. Caldicott & Feltham 1917 Paperback Very Good + 
Paperback: Text and maps clean and tight, folding map at page 168. Some colour ageing to first few pages. Cover some light wear and soiling. Very Good working copy. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Bourne, George Change in the Village
London Duckworth & Co 1920 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
The Readers Library: Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine, sunning to spine, light wear with a few marks mainly to rear board. 309pp stitching showing slightly at pages 96/97 otherwise, text very clean and firm. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Bourne, George Lucy Bettesworth
London Duckworth & Co 1918 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
The Readers Library: Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Sunning to spine, minor wear with a few marks to boards. 280pp text very clean and firm. Catalogue to rear of books published, these pages are yellowed. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Bousset Les Bebes D'Alsace Et De Lorraine
France Maison Quantin First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Firmin Bouisset 
Hardback:Circa 1900. Illustrated boards with red cloth spine. Thirty two pages of French nursery rhymes The illustrations are beautiful 14 colour illustrations including title page. 3 illustrations are double page. Each illustration "signed"or initialled. Two thumb marks to pages 28/29, otherwise the text and illustrations are bright, clean and tight. A really lovely copy. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Bowen, Frank. C The King's Navy
London Methuen & Co Ltd 1925 Hardback Very Good + Good + 
Blue cloth boards, small decoration and title to front and spine. Very slight sunning to spine, small scratch to front, light wear. 252pp illustrated with 47 speia photographs, very slight foxing to first/last few pages, otherwise text and illustrations very clean and firm. Dust Jacket some sunning, wear to edges with a few chips. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Bowen, Frank. C Sailing Ships of the London River
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd Hardback Good + No Jacket Pelham Jones 
Not Dated : Blue cloth boards, black title to spine. wear to some edges, mainly head/tail of spine and corners, Fadeing to spine, some discolouration. 310pp Text and illustrations very clean, binding firm. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Bowen, John Scale Model Sailing Ships
London Conway Maritime Press 1977 0851771114 Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good 
Black boards, gilt title to spine, minimal wear.192pp illustrated with black/white photographs, slight browning to page extremities, otherwise text and illustrations very clean and binding firm. dust Jacket sunning to spine and edges. Slight wear to head of spine and small closed tear. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Bowen, John. L (editor) Model Shipwright
London Conway Maritime Press 1975 0851770770 Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good + 
Black boards, gilt title to spine, slight wear to head/tail of spine. 384pp illustrated with drawings, plans and photographs. Text and illustrations very clean and binding firm. Dust JacketSunning to spine and top edge, slight wear to some edges with a few small closed tears. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Bowen, John. L (editor) Model Shipwright No. 17
London Conway Maritime Press 1976 0851770819 Paperback Very Good ++ No Jacket 
A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models: Illustrated cover, sunning to spine and edges, very minimal wear. 100pp illustrated with diagrams and photographs. Text and illustrations very clean and binding frim. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Bowen, Mrs. C. E How A Farthing Made A Fortune or Honesty Is The Best Policy
London S. W. Partridge & Co Hardback Very Good ++ 
Hardback: Blue illustrated boards, gilt title to front and spine. Light sunning to spine, minimal wear to edges of boards. Not date but gift inscription 1907. There is minimal foxing to end-papers and one or to spots in the margins, otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Illustrated in black and white. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  



We Accept Visa and MasterCard

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to brian@GoldsworthBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie