Goldsworth Books & Prints Ltd  

  RARE, OLD, SECONDHAND BOOKS BOUGHT,SOLD, VALUED AND REPAIRED

WOKING , SURREY.

DISTANCE NO OBJECT


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

We have survived the trauma of moving home and 5,000 plus books and are ready and waiting for a queue of customers. Orderly queues only though.

 

Lots of new stock available with around 100 items added each week.  
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Bowyer, Chaz Gloster Meteor
London Ian Allan Ltd 1985 0711014779 First Edition Hardback Near Fine Very Good ++ 
Black boards, gilt title to spine. Light shelf wear. 112pp illustrated with photographs, lovely copy. Dust Jacket slight creasing to spine. 
Price: 8.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Bowyer, Chaz The New Testament
London R Bowyer Historic Gallery 1796 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Bound in full red morocco, with tooled gilt decoration to front and spine, the name Anne Lecky 1814 in gilt lettering to front, title to spine. The leather worn, rubbed and faded, with small crack to tail of spine. Marbled endpapers, webbing very slightly showing to front gutter and gutter cracked with webbing showing at Chapter XXI. Illustrated with numerous copper engravings, some pages are soiled/foxed but generally the text is clean and firm inspite of the cracked gutters. All edges gilt but worn. A very interesting item. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Bowyer, Mike The Concise Ocean Navigator Guide: A Study and Revision Aid for the Ray Shorebased Ocean Yachtmaster Course, Complete With Exercises and Test Questi
United Kingdom David & Charles 1993 0715300598 Hardback Near Fine 
Hardback: Lovely clean and tight copy. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Bowyer, Mike. The Concise Day Skipper Guide A Study and Revision Aid for the RYA Day Skipper and Watch Leader Shore Based Course
David & Charles 1993 0715390554 Hardback As New 
Hardback: Illustrated. Lovely copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Boyce, Fredric & Everett, Douglas Soe's Ultimate Deception: Operation Periwig
U. K. Sutton Publishing Ltd 2005 0750940271 First Edition Hardback Near Fine Very Good ++ 
Hardback: Black boards, gilt title to spine. 244pp Illustrated with photographs. Previous owners small address label to rep. Lovely copy. Dust Jacket very minor wear to some edges. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Boyne, Walter J. De Havilland DH-4 From Flaming Coffin to Living Legend
U.S.A. National Air and Space Museum 1984 0874742773 Paperback 
Famous Aircraft of the NASM No. 7. Paperback in glossy illustrated covers, signed by the author, in VG condition 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Boyne, Walter J. Power Behind the Wheel - The Evolution of Car Design and Technology
London Conran Octopus 1988 1850291799 Hardback 
First Edition Hardback. Fine Book with colour and black & white throughout) Book in Near Fine (slg colour fade to spine/price clipped) Dustwrapper: 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 BRABY, Dorothea The Commandments
U. K. F. Lewis Ltd 1946 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Dorothea Braby 
Hardback: Cream cloth with gilt title to front. Printed on Mould made paper and Limited to 1025 copies of which only 1000 were for sale. 44pp Illustrated with 11 woodcuts with large red romam numerals to each and frontispiece. Boards light wear and some light soiling, Text and illustrations fine clean and firm. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Bradbrooke, F.D. The Light Aeroplane Manual
London Chapman & Hall Ltd 1931 Hardback 
Hardback in dark covers, gilt lettering to spine, an ex library copy with label pasted down to front endpaper, numerous illustrations of planes, engines, wings, propellors etc throughout, white classification number to spine, otherwise a clean and sound copy. Please note the book is heavy and will incur extra postage. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Bradbury, C.H. Stationary Compression Ignition Engines Principals and Applications
London E.& F. N. Spon Ltd 1950 Hardback Signed by Author
Hardback: V/G++ Book blue boards with light wear, illustrated with diagrams. signed by author and previous owner on Fep, age colouring to front and rear endpapers. V/G+ Dustwrapper in protective cover, colour aged, wear to edges and a few small open and closed tears. Some light soiling to page extremities. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Bradbury, Edward (Strephon) Pilgrimages in The Peak: Derbyshire Essays
London J. C. Bates Advertisers Office 1879 Hardback Very Good + 
Hardback: Green boards with inlaid picture. Text clean, page 1 loose with hinges showing, repair to contents page. Foldout illustration opposite title page. Boards some light soiling and wear. Previous owners name to fep, has been rubbed out throught to board in places and edge of fep missing. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Bradbury, Malcolm The Modern American Novel
U. S. A. Oxford University Press 1983 0192125915 First Edition Hardback Near Fine Very Good ++ 
Hardback: Lovely copy. Dust Jacket sunning to spine, very light wear to some edges. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Bradbury, Ray The Silver Locusts
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1951 First U.K. Edition Hardback Near Fine Very Good ++ 
Cloth boards, sliver title to spine, 232pp text fine, binding firm. Dust Jacket in new protective cover with small rub to head of spine, rear a little shelf crubby. Not Price Clipped. Not Inscribed 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Bradford, Ernle The Mighty Hood
London Hodder & Stoughton 1959 First Edition Hardback Very Good + Very Good 
Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Minimal wear. Gift inscription to fep. 224pp illustrated with photographs and drawings. Text and illustrations very clean, binding firm. Dust Jacket slight sunning to spine, wear to some edges, mainly head/tail of spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Bradley, Lionel Sixteen Years of Ballet Rambert 1930-1946
London Hinrichsen Edition Ltd 1946 Hardback Very Good ++ Good 
Hardback: Cream boards. Light wear to edges with top corners bumped and two slight bumps to edges. 83pp Illustrated with photographs, decorations by Hugh Stevenson. Text and illustrations clean and firm. Contains three programmes. Dust Jacket coloure aged. with a few small open/closed tears. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Bradman, Donald The Bradman Albums Volumes 1 1925-1934 Volume 2 1935-1949
London MacDonald- Queen Anne Press 1988 First UK Edition Hardback Very Good ++ No Jacket 
Selections from Sir Donald Bradman's Official Collection: Cream cloth boards, gilt title to front and spine, sunning to spines, minimal wear. Patterened endpapers. gift inscription to feps. Volume 1 424pp Volume 2 431pp to 800pp. Profusely illustrated. Text and illustrations fine and binding frim. HEAVY BOOKS - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 3615g 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Bradshaw Plans of the Most Important Cities and Towns of Continental Europe to Accompany the Special Edition of Bradshaw's Continental Railway, Steam Transit, &c. Guide and General Hanbook
Soft Cover Good + 
Cardboard: 29 Folding Plans some coloured. including: Amsterdam , Antwerp, Berlin, Brussels, Budapest, Christiania, Cologne, Constantinople, Copengahen, Dresden, Florence, Frankfort-on-the-Maine, , Geneva, Hamburge, Leipzig, Lisbon, Lyons, Madrid, Marsailles, Milan, Naples, Palermo, Paris, Rome, St Petersburge, Stockholm,Turin, Venice, Vienna. 4 1/2" x 6" . Professionally rebound with red cloth spine, original covers to boards. three maps profesionaly repaired. Love copy 
Price: 185.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Bradshaw Bradshaws Complete Anglo-French phrase-Book for Travellers and Students
London Henry Blacklock 1922 Hardback Very Good + No Jacket 
New Edition, completely revised and corrected. Special sections Cycling, Motoring and photography. 3" x 4 1/2". Red cloth boards gilt title to front, sunning to spine, light wear, a few very small marks. All edges red. Previous owners name to fep. Corner ripped at page 127 but it is attached to 126. Text very clean, binding firm. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Braine, John The Pious Agent
London Eyre Methuen 1975 0413327205 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good + Signed by Author
Green cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Gift inscription signed by author to title page. 252pp text very clean binding firm. Dust Jacket minimal wear, sunbning to spine. Not price clipped. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Brakspear, Harold Waverley Abbey
U. K. Surrey Archaeological Society 1905 First Edition Hardback Very Good + No Jacket 
Blue cloth boards, gilt dectration to front, title to spine, light wear. Previous owners names to half title page, with gutter slightly cracked at bottom edge. 101pp illustrated with 19 plates and folding coloured plan to rear pocket. Some slight darkening and foxing to some pages, otherwise text and illustrations clean, binding firm. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Brancusi, Constantin Brancusi's Photographs : Published to Accompany the Exhibition Brancusi's Photographs
London The Arts Council 1981 0728702991 Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 
Illustrated cover, Minimal wear. Stapled binding. Unpaginated. illustrated with 16 photographs. Text and illustrations very clean, binding firm. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Brandon, Peter A History of Surrey
U. K. Phillimore & Co Ltd 1998 1860770312 Hardback Near Fine Very Good ++ 
The Darwen County Series : Blue boards, gilt title to spine. 144pp illustrated in black/white with some colour plates and maps. Lovely copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Brannigan, Russ Border Feud
London Frederick Muller Ltd 1950 First Edition Hardback 
Hardback: First Edition: V/G++ Book light sunning to bottom edge, colour ageing to Fep & Rep. V/G Dust Wrapper a few closed tears to top of spine & wear to edges: 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Brassey, Thomas Sir The British Navy: It's Strength, Resources and Administration 5 Volumes
London Longmans Green & Co 1882 Hardback Very Good + No Jacket 
Blue cloth boards, gilt anchor to fronts, gilt title to spines. All boards with wear/rubbing. Inscription from author to semi title page of Vol I but no signature. Vol. I 621pp webbing showing at fep, with some slight foxing, otherwise text clean and firm two pages of introduction uncut with small closed tear.25 illustrations plus diagrams and 14 folding plates to rear. Vol II 421pp illustrated with diagrams. Text very clean and firm. Vol III 586pp Text clean and firm. Vol IV 617pp text clean and firm. Vol v Text clean and firm. HEAVY SET - PLEASE CONTACT FOR POSTAGE COSTS 8080g 
Price: 240.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Brazil, Angela The Youngest Girl In The Fifth: A School Story
London Blackie & Son Ltd Hardback Very Good + Poor H. L. Bacon 
Hardback: Circa 1920. Illustrated green boards, wear to some edges, slight spotting to top edge, otherwise colours bright. 4 illustrations inculding frontispiece, A slow journey facing page 184 is loose, otherwise this is a clean and tight copy. Dust Jacket is soiled and discoloured with some open tears to edges the largest to top of spine. wear to edges. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Brazil, Angela The Jolliest Term On Record: A Story of School Life
London Blackie & Son Ltd Hardback Very Good + Balliol Salmon 
Hardback: Illustrated boards Wear to edges, sunning to spine. Not dated 288pp 6 black and white illustrations of which 'Left alone' is loose, otherwise a clean and tight copy. Gift inscription to fep. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Brazil, Angela Montress Merle
London Black & Son Hardback 
Vg+. Probably a 1st edition. Cover is v lightly soiled. Previous owners name on the front inside board. Light soiling and spotting to the front and rear pages. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Brazil, Mark. A The Birds of Japan
U. S. A. Smithsonian Institute Press 1991 1560980303 First U.S.A. Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good ++ Masayuki Yabuuchi 
Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine. slight bump to corners. Endpapers illustrated with maps. 466pp illustrated with 6 colour plates, drawings and maps. Text and illusrations fine, binding firm. Dust Jacket crease to top front corner. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Breary, G. E The Further Adventures of Woodle Bear
London George Newnes Limited Hardback Very Good ++ Good + G E Breary 
Not Dated : Grey cloth boards, Red title to front and spine. Unpaginated with 23 full page colour and black/white illustrations. Text and illustrations fine, binding firm. Dust Jacket in new protective cover, Slight sunning to spinewear to some edges with 2 closed corner tears and a few small chips. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Breary, San Naughty Nat and the Straight-Haired Fairy
London George Newnes Limited 1930 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Not Dated possibly 1930's Small booklett, stapled binding. wear to edges with 2" tear to front and 1" tear to spine, . Previous owners name to fep. Illustrated in black and red. Text and illustrations clean, binding frim. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 BREDIN, LT. COL. A E C THREE ASSAULT LANDINGS The Story of the 1st Bn. The Dorsetshire Regiment in Sicily Italy and N.W. Europe
U. K. Gale & Polden 1946 First Edition Hardback Near Fine Good 
Second Impression: Green cloth boards, gilt title to front and spine.Minimal shelf wear. 172pp illustrated woth photographs and maps plus roll of honour, casualty list, honours and awards. Lovely copy. Dust Jacket in protective coverwear to edges with some chipping. 1/4" lacking to head of spine. internal edges repaied with tape. very small hole to edge of spine and light soilng. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Brendon, Juliet & Mitrophanow, Igor The Moon Year : A Record of Chinese Customs and Festivals
Shanghai Kelly & Walsh Ltd 1927 First Edition Hardback Good No Jacket 
Original orange cloth boards, small decorations to front totle to spine. Some fading, wear to edges. 1/4" cut to spine, some light soiling. Gift inscription to half title page. webbing showing at title page. 508pp illustrated with 38 plates, 2 colour plates and folding chart of Chinese Year to rear. Text and illustrations very clean and firm. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Brent-Dyer, Elinor.M The New House at The Chalet School
London W & R Chambers Ltd 1935 First Edition Hardback Good + No Jacket Nina K Brisley 
Original Edition : Light blue cloth boards, gilt title to frontand spine, Slight fadeing to spine, wear to edges 1/2" crease to top edge rear boards, causing it to slightly bevel. Previouse owners name and gift inscription to fep. Small brown stains to top edge of rep. 270pp frontispiece partly loose. Sporadic foxing throughout. binding firm. 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Brereton, F. S. (Captain) With the Allies to the Rhine
London Blackie & Son Ltd Hardback Very Good No Jacket Frank Gillett 
Not Dated: Cloth boards illustrated with 3 soldiers and a civilan standing amongst ruins, a few marks light wear. Previous owners name to fep. Foxing to half title/ full title page and last page. 288pp with 6 illustrations, text and illustrations clean and firm. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Brereton, J. M A History of the Royal Regiment of Wales (24th/41st Foot) and Its Predecessors 1689 - 1989
U. K. The Regiment 1989 0951339702 Hardback Good + Good + 
Green boards, gilt decoration to front, gilt title to spine. light wear to edge, some splash marks. 512pp illustrated with photographs, some in colour and maps. foxing to last page and rep, otherwise text and illustrations very clean and firm. Dust Jacket in protective cover. Wear/creasing to some edges 3 closed tear to folding edge of flaps and one small closed tear to tail of spine. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 1615g 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Bresson, Henri-Cartierr Henri Cartier Bresson Photographer
London Thames & Hudson Ltd 1982 Hardback Good + Good + 
Third Edition: Cloth boards, Gilt title to spine. 1" closed tear to tail of spine and slight browning to edges. 155 illustrations. From 77 there is either a crease, chip or tear to bottom edge, only 2 illustrated are affected, otherwise pages clean and binding frim. Dust Jacket in new protective cover, wear to head of spine, 1" V shaped piece lacking from tail of spine and mark to bottom front edge. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 2675g 
Price: 46.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Brett, Molly The Party That Grew
London Medici Society 1976 0855030399 Soft Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket 
Illustrated card cover, slight sunning, minor wear. 24pp with colour illustrations and black/white illustrations in the text. Text and illustrations very clean and firm. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Brett, Molly Two in a Tent
London Medici Society 1969 0855030038 Soft Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket 
Illustrated card cover, slight sunning to rear, very minor wear. 24pp with colour illustrations and black/white illustrations in the text. Text and illustrations very clean and firm. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Brewer, John Sentimental Murder: Love and Madness in the Eighteenth Century
London HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2004 000257134X First Edition Hardback Near Fine Very Good ++ 
Hardback: 340pp Illustrated with photographs. Dust Jacket very minor wear to head/tail of spine. Lovely copy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Brewis, Anne. Bowman, Paul & Rose, Francis The Flora of Hampshire
U. K. Harley Publishing Ltd 1996 0946589348 Hardback Near Fine Very Good ++ 
Published in association with Hampshire & Isle of Wight Wildlife Trust : Dark green boards, gil title to spine. 386pp illusrated with photographs, some in colour and maps. Lovely copy. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Brewster, Bill & Broughton, Frank Last Night a DJ Saved My Life : The History of the Disc Jockey
London Headline Book Publishing 1999 0747275734 Paperback Very Good ++ 
Paperback: Text and illustrations clean and tight. Minor wear to edges. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Brian Cook The Britain of Brian Cook
London B. T. Batsford Ltd 1987 0713457007 First Edition Hardback Near Fine Very Good ++ Brian Cook 
Pink boards, gilt title to spine, a little shelf wear. 144pp profusely illustrated, many in colour. Text and illustrations fine, binding firm. Dust Jacket in new protective cover, light wear, small closed tear to top edge has been repaired on inside. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 BRIDGE, FREDERICK, SIR The Old Cryes of London
London Novello & Co 1921 Paperback Fair No Jacket 
78pp Colour frontispiece and with numerous illustrations and musical examples, one of which has been lightly coloured in. Text is clean. Cover, wear to edges with rear corner lacking, crease to front corner and some piece of spine lacking. Foxing to feps. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Bridges, Derek Flowers for Celebrations: Beautiful Arrangements for Special Occasions
London Ebury Press 1988 0852236883 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine Trevor Richards 
Hardback: Beautifully illustrated with coloured photographs and diagrams. Mark across page 121 (not sure if it was in the printing. Dust Jacket very minor crease to to of spine. Lovely copy. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Bridges, Robert October and Other Poems with Occasional Verses on the War
London William Heinemann Ltd 1920 First Edition Hardback Very Good + Fair 
Green boards, with white paper title to spine. light wear with 1/4" crack to head of spine. 64pp text clean, binding firm. Dust jacket in new protective cover, in two pieces with most of spine lacking. Wear to edges with some small chips and 3" closed tear to front flap. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Bridges, Robert & Thompson, Edward. Maunde et al Shakespeare's England : An Account of the Life & Manners of His Age Volume I & II
London Clarendon Press 1950 Hardback Very Good ++ Good + 
Two volume set in blue cloth, blind stamp decorations to front, gilt title to spine. Illustrated with black/white plates. Text and illusrations fine, bindins firm. Dust Jackets darkening to spines, wear to edges with small chips, corners rubbed, 3" closed tear to Vol I from bottom edge to spine, has been repaired with tape on reverse. HEAVY BOOKS - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 2518g 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 BRIGG, WILLIAM, B.A. (TRANSCRIBED BY) The Parish Registers of St Edmund the King and Martyr Lombard Street London 1670-1812
U. K. Privately Published 1892 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Green cloth boards, cream vellum spine, gilt title to spine. Slight wear to edges, bottom corners bumped and some discolouration to spine. Annotation to fep seems to have been in a church library. Slight foxing to first/last few pages, otherwise text very clean, binding frim. 
Price: 29.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Briggs, Asa (introduced by) The Grand Panorama of London
London; Sidgwick and Jackson; 1972 Hardback 
A map 12 feet in length made in 1844, in a hard back binding. Vg+. v light, minor spotting to the rear of the map, no damage to the map. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Briggs, Geoffrey (compiled & edited by) Civic & Corporate Heraldry : A Dictionary of Impersonal Arms of England, Wales & N. Ireland
London Heraldry Today 1971 0900455217 Hardback Near Fine No Jacket 
Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine,. 432pp profusley illustrated with line drawings of Armorial Bearings that have mostly been partially hand coloured. The text and illustrations very clean and firm. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Briggs, Raymond Unlucky Wally
London Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1987 Hardback 
1st edition. Vg+. Cover is v lightly soiled, 1 v small scuff. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Briggs, Raymond Unlucky Wally
London Hamish Hamilton 1987 024112106X First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ 
Hardback: Text and illustrations very clean and tight, small bump and brown cup mark to rear boards. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Bright, John The Diaries of John Bright
London Cassell & Company 1930 First Edition Hardback Very Good + 
Hardback: Blue boards, gilt title to spine and front. Sunning to spine and a few marks to boards, light wear to some edges. 591pp Illustrated with 7 plates and frontispiece of author. Text and illustrations very clean and firm. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Brink, Andre Before I Forget
London Secker & Warburg Ltd 2004 0436205378 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good ++ 
Hardback: Lovely clean copy, minor bumps to top corners. Minimal wear to some edges. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Brink, Andrew Bertrand Russell : A Psychobiography of a Moralist
U. S. A. Humanities Press 1989 0391036009 Hardback Fine Near Fine 
Blue boards, gilt title to spine. 174pp Lovely copy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Britton, Dorothy & Hayashida, Tsuneo The Japanese Crane Bird of Happiness
Japan & U. S. A Kodansha International Ltd 1981 0870114840 First Edition Hardback Near Fine Very Good ++ 
Cream boards, small imprint decoration of two bird to front, title to spine. Small mark to fep. 64pp Illustrated with photographs in colour, a maps and a few drawings. Dust Jacket two small bookshop labels to inside front flap. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Broad, Lewis & Russell, Leonard The Way of the Dictators
London Hutchinson & Co Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Not Dated: Black boards, gilt title to spine. Slight sunning to spine and edges. small No. 143 to spine. General wear. Gift inscription to fep. 328pp with 8 illustrations, very very minor browning and fosing to some pages, otherwise text is clean and firm. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Broadhead, Ivan.E Up The Cut An Anthology Of Inland Waterways
Allan Sutton Publishing Ltd- British Waterways 1994 0750905859 Hardback 
Hardback: Near Fine Book previous owners small private library plate on fep.V/G++ Dust Wrapper light wear to top edge. Illustrated with photographs: 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Broadhouse, John (translator) The Violin its history & construction illustrated & described from many sources.
London William Reeves, 1900 Hardback 
In tan cloth covers, with black lettering to front cover, title page in red and black, with illustrations, publisher's advertisements bound in to rear, one page loose, covers, somewhat worn, corners bumped, but a sound copy. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Brockie, Keith One Man's River : Paintings and Sketches from a Scottish River
U. S. A. Harper & Row Publishers 1988 First Edition Hardback Near Fine Very Good ++ Keith Brockie 
Grey boards, silver title to spine. 150pp profusely illustrated in colour. Lovely copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Brocklesby, Reginald (editor) The Register Of William Metton Archbishop of York 1317 - 1340 volume IV The Canterbury & York Society Volume 85
U. K. The Canterbury & York Society / The Boyde 1997 Hardback Fine 

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Brode, Anthony Picture a Country Vicarage
London The Country Book Club 1957 Hardback Very Good + Good + 
Grey cloth boards, gilt title to spine. light wear, two small spots to front board. 183pp text fine, binding firm. Dust Jacketsunning to spine, wear to edges 1" closed tear to top edge and a few very small one. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Brodie, Emily Old Christie's Cabin
London John F. Shaw & Co Hardback Good + No Jacket 
Blue cloth illustrated boards, Minor wear. Illustrated with vignettes at the start of each chapters,frontispiece with tissue guard and one other full page illustration. There is some foxing throughout, though the majority of the text is clean and firm. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Brodie, Iain Gamebirds Of The Northern Hemisphere
U. K. Whitewolf Publications 1986 0948178000 Hardback Near Fine Very Good ++ 
Hardback: Rust boards with gilt title to spine. Illustrated with maps and coloured photographs. Lovely clean copy. Dust Jacket very minor wear to some edges. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Brogan, Hugh The Life of Arthur Ransome
London Jonathan Cape Ltd 1984 0224020102 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good + 
Green boards, gilt title to spine. Very minimal wear. 456pp profusely illustrated with photographs. Text and illustrations fine, clean and frim. Dust Jacket slight sunning to spine, minor wear to edges. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Brome, Vincent Ernest Jones; Freud's Alter Ego
London Caliban Books 1982 0904573974 Paperback 
Paperback, very lightly used. VG 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Bronk, Richard Progress and the Invisible Hand The Philosophy and Economic of Human Advance
London Little Brown & Co 1998 0316643777 First Edition Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
Blue boards, gilt title to spine. 265pp Lovely copy. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Bronte, Anne The Tenant of Wildfell Hall
London Oxford University Press 1959 Hardback Very Good + Very Good 
67 The World Classics: Blue cloth boards, yellow title to spine. Slight foxing to endpapers. 480pp text fine, binding frim. Blue ribbon bookmark. Dust Jacket sunning to spine and edges, slight wear. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Bronte, Charlotte The Professor
London Oxford University Press 1959 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
78 The Wolrd Classics: Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Slight mark to front board. 256pp text fine, binding frim. Dust Jacket slight wear to some edges. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Bronte, Charlotte The Professor
London J. M. Dent & Co 1922 Very Good No Jacket Edmund Dulac 
Green cloth boards, Imprint initials to front board, gilt title to spine. 237pp. with 6 coloured illustrations. Foxing to first/last few pages and extremities, otherwise text and illustrations clean and firm. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Bronte, Charlotte Shirley
London Oxford University Press 1956 Hardback Good + Good + 
The World's Classics No. 14. Blue boards, wear with a few marks. 645pp text clean, binding firm. Dust Jacket, sunning to spine, light wear to edges with small closed tear to bottom edge. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Brook, George Wee Three
London Tally-Ho Books Ltd 1940 Hardback Good + No Jacket 
Not Dated Circa 1940's Illustrated boards, slightly warped, light wear, with pieces lacking from spine. Illustrated endpapers. 41pp with coloured illustrations. text and illustrations clean, binding frim 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Brook, Henrietta. R Poems from Belfield
U. K. Arthur H Stockwell 1962 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good Signed by Author
Blue cloth boards, black title to front, minimal wear. Gift inscription fron the author to fep. 47pp illustrated with a few photographs. Text and illustrations very clean, binding firm. Dust Jacket sunning , light wear to some edges. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Brooke, Mr The Fool of Quality or the History of Henry Earl of Moreland : Vol I
Ireland P Wogan 1796 Hardback Good + No Jacket 
New Editiongreatly altered and improved: Some of the original leather binding, having been repaied. Wear and rubbing to boards, Two previous owners name to fep. 274pp staining to last few pages and some browning, otherwise text in clean, binding frim. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Brooke, Rupert The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke with a Memoir
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1930 Hardback Very Good + Good 
Hardback: Black cloth boards, minimal wear to some edges. Some foxing throughout but text very readable. Webbing showing at ffep but text tight. Previous owners name to fep. Dust Jacket in protective cover, some foxing and colour aged. Small open tear to top/bottom spine 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Brooke, Rupert The Collected Poems Of Rupert Brooke with a Memoir By Edward Marsh
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1930 Hardback Very Good ++ Good + 
Hardback: Black cloth boards with gilt title and decoration. Lovely clean and tight copy. Dust Jacket in protective cover, sunning to spine, a few small open/closed tears and a few spot marks. Yellow ribbon bookmark detached. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Brookes, Clive & Boyde-Smith, Peter A History of Southampton in Picture Postcards
U. K. Ensign Publications 1989 1854550314 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good + 
Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Previous owners name to fep. 88pp profusely illustrated with photographs, a few in colour. Text and illustration very clean and firm. Dust Jacket minimal wear with a few creases to bottom edge. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Brooks, Edwy Searles. The Haunted School The Nelson Lee Library Stories of School Life Volume 3
London Howard Baker 1974 703000543 Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good + 
Hardback: This omnibus volume contains eight compact novels. Very clean and tight copy. Dust Jacket sunning to spine, light wear to edges and pice clipped. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Brooks, John Telephone The First Hundred Years - The Wonderous Invention that Changed a World and Spawned a Corporate Giant
U. K. Harper & Row 1976 00601505402 Hardback 
Hardback: V/G++ Book small scuff mark to rear boards & inscription to previous owner on FepDust Wrapper sunning & creasing to some edges, small closed tear to rear: 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 BROOKS, William E. Grant of Appomattox; a Study of the Man
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill Company 1942 Hardback Good + 
First edition. In red cloth covers, internally sound and clean, corners bumped, some abrasions to spine head and tail. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Brophy, Kevin T. Walking the Line: Scenes from an Army Childhood
U. K. Mainstream Publishing Co Ltd 1994 1851586385 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good + 
Hardback: Illustrated with photographs. Dust Jacket sunning to spine, light wear to some edges. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Brotherton, Harry Tench : How to Catch Them
London Herbert Jenkins Ltd 1967 Hardback Very Good ++ Good 
Fourth Impression : Blue boards title to spine. Very slight sunning to top edge. 94pp text and illustrations fine, binding firm. Dust Jacketwear to edges with a few small chips. Crease to bottom edge with 1/2" closed tear. 1/2" scuff to front. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Brough, James Prince and the Lily
U. S. A. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan Inc 1975 0698106105 First U.S.A. Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Good + 
The Story of Lillie Langtry - The Greatest International Beauty of her Day: Cream boards, red cloth spine, gilt title to spine. Slight line mark to rep. 352pp illustrated with photographs. Text and illustrations fine, binding frim. Dust Jacket in protective cover, wear/rubbing . 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Broughton, W.B. (editor) Colour and Life. Symposia of the Institute of Biology No. 12
London Institute of Biology 1964 Hardback 
Hardback in blue covers with dustwrapper. VG/Good Wrapper has some small tears and wear to edges. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Brown, David The Tunisian Campaign 1942-43 Demand and Supply : The Mediterranean Theatre 1941 Crete to Pearl harborKuwait 1961 The Naval Dimension
U. K. Not Known 1991 Soft Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket 
Card Cover bound with transparent covering. One paper is 1991 the other is 1995: 1st Paper 10pp. 2nd paper 14-22pp. 3rd paper 9pp. Text very clean and firm. This appears to be a photocopy/study document from a large collection of historical documents and papers referring to naval and aviation activities, from the library of David Brown naval historian. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Brown, David The Bombing of Caen June - July 1944
U. K. Not Known 1994 Soft Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket 
'This Paper is Intended to Establish the Contemporary Needs or Reasons for Each Series of Raids' . Card cover bound with transparent covering. Pages 95 - 116 illustrated with three maps. Photocopied. Text very clean and firm. This is from a large collection of historical documents and papers referring to naval and aviation activities, from the library of David Brown naval historian. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Brown, Hilton (edited by) The Sahibs : The Life and Ways of the British in India as Recorded By Themselves
London William Hodge & Co Ltd 1948 First Edition Hardback Very Good + Good + 
Blue cloth boards, white title to spine. slight wear with a little rubbing to corners. 266pp illusrated with drawings in the text and black/white plates. Illustrated dust jacket wear to edges with a few small open/closed tears to head/tail of spine. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Brown, J.C. The Story of Douglas Harbour
Isle of Man Natural History and Antiquarian Society, 1955 Paperback 
Small with paper covers. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Isle of Man Natural History and Antiquarian Society, Vol. V, No. IV. VG. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Brown, Joe, David Kings go Forth
London Cassell & Co Ltd 1957 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good 
Red boards, gilt title to spine. Very slight sunning to tail of spine. 250pp text very clean, binding firm. Dust Jacket slight fadeing to spine, wear to some edgeswith small closed tears, mainly to top edge. Not price clipped. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Brown, John. Fergrieve 95 Guildford Years
U. K. Matador 2008 1906510326 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
Brown boards, silver title to spine. Gift inscription opposite half title page. 158pp illustrated with photographs. Lovely copy. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Brown, Malcolm Imperial War Museum Book of 1918 Year Of Victory
London Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd 1998 0283063076 Hardback Fine Fine 
Hardback: 392pp Illustrated with photographs. Lovely copy. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Brown, Malcolm & Meehan, Patricia Scapa Flow : The Reminicences of Men and Women Who Served in Scapa Flow in the Two World Wars
London Allen Lane The Penguine Press 1968 First Edition Hardback Good + Good 
Blue boards, blue cloth spine, gilt title to spine. wear to edges, a little fadeing to spine. Webbing showing at title page but binding firm. 264pp illustrated with photographs and map to front. Text and illustrations very clean. Dust jacket wear to edges with a few small chips and closed tears. plus 1" closed tear to top edge. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Brown, Mervyn Madagascar Rediscovered: A History from Early Times to Independence
London Damien Tunnacliffe 1978 0950628409 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good Signed by Author
Purple boards, gilt title to spine. Very slight wear to top edge. Gift inscription from the author to fep. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Text and illustrations fine, clean and firm. Dust Jacket in new protective cover, sunning to spineand light wear to edges. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Brown, Philip & Jackson, Tony The 'Shooting Times and Country Magazine' Bedside Book
London Andre Deutsch 1975 023396715x Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good + 
Blue boards, silver title to spine. Gift inscription to fep. 252pp illustrated with photographs. Text and photographs fine, binding firm. Dust Jacket slight wear to top edge. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Browne, Frances Granny's Wonderful Chair
London J. M. Dent & Co 1969 Hardback Very Good Good + Ex-Library D. J. Watkins-Pitchford (B.B.) 
Decorative cloth boards, green title to front and spine. sunning to spine, light wear. Library label to fep, no stamps. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and drawings in the text. 150pp Text and illustrations very clean and firm. Dust Jacket wear to some edges with a few chips, light stain to tail of spine. Price clipped. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Browning, Robert Pippa Passes
London Collins Hardback Very Good ++ 
Hardback: Decorative boards. Tipped in title page and frontispiece, decorative page edges. a few light brown marks to page 5/6. Otherwise clean and tight.Illustrated endpapers Chas Pears 1909. Wear to boards and some light soiling. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Browning, Robert The Pied Piper Of Hamelin
London George G. Harrap & Co 1939 Paperback Good Arthur Rackham 
Illustrated front cover and end papers. Colour frontispiece and numerous other line illustrations by Rackham Some slight foxing thoughout. Covers detached with some colour ageing and wear to edges, rest of copy tight. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Bruce, Charles Stirring Adventure in African Travel :
U. K. W. P. Nimmo Hay & Mitchell 1888 Hardback Very Good + No Jacket 
Great Explorers, Hunting Exploits, Shipwreck, Captivity and Bombardment : Maroon leather binding, St Andrews College Bradfield in gilt with decoration to front, Raised banded spine with gilt title on black. Sunning to spine, wear to edges. Marbled endpapers. Very minimal spotting to title page. 256pp text and illustrations very clean, binding firm. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie Dimsie Moves up Again
London Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press 1925 Hardback 
Hardback early edition, beige boards with Dimsie's profile to upper board in brown, gilt lettering, no wrapper. Illustrations in colour by Gertrude Demain Hammond. Spine slightly sunned but good clean copy. VG 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 BRUCE, Jean Pole Reaction
London Cassell & Co 1965 Hardback 
First Edition Hardback. Very Good (slg foxing/prev owner's initials) Book in Very Good (slg scuffing) Dustwrapper - not price clipped: 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Brunefille, G. E Topo A Tale About English Children in Italy
London Marcus Ward & Co 1881 Hardback Very Good ++ Kate Greenaway 
Hardback: Green cloth boards with black and gold illustration. Professional restoration with new endpapers. Light wear to edges with a few spots of colour loss. 140pp beatutifully illustraed with pen and ink drawing in the text. Previous owners name to seconpage with is slightly foxed. A few small brown marks to pages 100/101, otherwise text and illustrations fine , clean and firm. A lovely copy. 
Price: 58.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  



We Accept Visa and MasterCard

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to brian@GoldsworthBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie