|
|
|
|
901 |
Bowyer, Chaz Gloster Meteor London Ian Allan Ltd 1985 0711014779 First Edition Hardback Near Fine Very Good ++ Black boards, gilt title to spine. Light shelf wear. 112pp illustrated with photographs, lovely copy. Dust Jacket slight creasing to spine. Price:
8.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Bowyer, Chaz The New Testament London R Bowyer Historic Gallery 1796 Hardback Very Good No Jacket Bound in full red morocco, with tooled gilt decoration to front and spine, the name Anne Lecky 1814 in gilt lettering to front, title to spine. The leather worn, rubbed and faded, with small crack to tail of spine. Marbled endpapers, webbing very slightly showing to front gutter and gutter cracked with webbing showing at Chapter XXI. Illustrated with numerous copper engravings, some pages are soiled/foxed but generally the text is clean and firm inspite of the cracked gutters. All edges gilt but worn. A very interesting item. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
BRABY, Dorothea The Commandments U. K. F. Lewis Ltd 1946 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Dorothea Braby Hardback: Cream cloth with gilt title to front. Printed on Mould made paper and Limited to 1025 copies of which only 1000 were for sale. 44pp Illustrated with 11 woodcuts with large red romam numerals to each and frontispiece. Boards light wear and some light soiling, Text and illustrations fine clean and firm. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Bradbrooke, F.D. The Light Aeroplane Manual London Chapman & Hall Ltd 1931 Hardback Hardback in dark covers, gilt lettering to spine, an ex library copy with label pasted down to front endpaper, numerous illustrations of planes, engines, wings, propellors etc throughout, white classification number to spine, otherwise a clean and sound copy. Please note the book is heavy and will incur extra postage. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Bradbury, Edward (Strephon) Pilgrimages in The Peak: Derbyshire Essays London J. C. Bates Advertisers Office 1879 Hardback Very Good + Hardback: Green boards with inlaid picture. Text clean, page 1 loose with hinges showing, repair to contents page. Foldout illustration opposite title page. Boards some light soiling and wear. Previous owners name to fep, has been rubbed out throught to board in places and edge of fep missing. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Bradbury, Ray The Silver Locusts London Rupert Hart-Davis 1951 First U.K. Edition Hardback Near Fine Very Good ++ Cloth boards, sliver title to spine, 232pp text fine, binding firm. Dust Jacket in new protective cover with small rub to head of spine, rear a little shelf crubby. Not Price Clipped. Not Inscribed Price:
140.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Bradford, Ernle The Mighty Hood London Hodder & Stoughton 1959 First Edition Hardback Very Good + Very Good Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Minimal wear. Gift inscription to fep. 224pp illustrated with photographs and drawings. Text and illustrations very clean, binding firm. Dust Jacket slight sunning to spine, wear to some edges, mainly head/tail of spine. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Bradley, Lionel Sixteen Years of Ballet Rambert 1930-1946 London Hinrichsen Edition Ltd 1946 Hardback Very Good ++ Good Hardback: Cream boards. Light wear to edges with top corners bumped and two slight bumps to edges. 83pp Illustrated with photographs, decorations by Hugh Stevenson. Text and illustrations clean and firm. Contains three programmes. Dust Jacket coloure aged. with a few small open/closed tears. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Bradman, Donald The Bradman Albums Volumes 1 1925-1934 Volume 2 1935-1949 London MacDonald- Queen Anne Press 1988 First UK Edition Hardback Very Good ++ No Jacket Selections from Sir Donald Bradman's Official Collection: Cream cloth boards, gilt title to front and spine, sunning to spines, minimal wear. Patterened endpapers. gift inscription to feps. Volume 1 424pp Volume 2 431pp to 800pp. Profusely illustrated. Text and illustrations fine and binding frim. HEAVY BOOKS - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 3615g Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Bradshaw Plans of the Most Important Cities and Towns of Continental Europe to Accompany the Special Edition of Bradshaw's Continental Railway, Steam Transit, &c. Guide and General Hanbook Soft Cover Good + Cardboard: 29 Folding Plans some coloured. including: Amsterdam , Antwerp, Berlin, Brussels, Budapest, Christiania, Cologne, Constantinople, Copengahen, Dresden, Florence, Frankfort-on-the-Maine, , Geneva, Hamburge, Leipzig, Lisbon, Lyons, Madrid, Marsailles, Milan, Naples, Palermo, Paris, Rome, St Petersburge, Stockholm,Turin, Venice, Vienna. 4 1/2" x 6" . Professionally rebound with red cloth spine, original covers to boards. three maps profesionaly repaired. Love copy Price:
185.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Bradshaw Bradshaws Complete Anglo-French phrase-Book for Travellers and Students London Henry Blacklock 1922 Hardback Very Good + No Jacket New Edition, completely revised and corrected. Special sections Cycling, Motoring and photography. 3" x 4 1/2". Red cloth boards gilt title to front, sunning to spine, light wear, a few very small marks. All edges red. Previous owners name to fep. Corner ripped at page 127 but it is attached to 126. Text very clean, binding firm. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Braine, John The Pious Agent London Eyre Methuen 1975 0413327205 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good + Signed by Author Green cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Gift inscription signed by author to title page. 252pp text very clean binding firm. Dust Jacket minimal wear, sunbning to spine. Not price clipped. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Brakspear, Harold Waverley Abbey U. K. Surrey Archaeological Society 1905 First Edition Hardback Very Good + No Jacket Blue cloth boards, gilt dectration to front, title to spine, light wear. Previous owners names to half title page, with gutter slightly cracked at bottom edge. 101pp illustrated with 19 plates and folding coloured plan to rear pocket. Some slight darkening and foxing to some pages, otherwise text and illustrations clean, binding firm. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Brandon, Peter A History of Surrey U. K. Phillimore & Co Ltd 1998 1860770312 Hardback Near Fine Very Good ++ The Darwen County Series : Blue boards, gilt title to spine. 144pp illustrated in black/white with some colour plates and maps. Lovely copy. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Brannigan, Russ Border Feud London Frederick Muller Ltd 1950 First Edition Hardback Hardback: First Edition: V/G++ Book light sunning to bottom edge, colour ageing to Fep & Rep. V/G Dust Wrapper a few closed tears to top of spine & wear to edges: Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Brassey, Thomas Sir The British Navy: It's Strength, Resources and Administration 5 Volumes London Longmans Green & Co 1882 Hardback Very Good + No Jacket Blue cloth boards, gilt anchor to fronts, gilt title to spines. All boards with wear/rubbing. Inscription from author to semi title page of Vol I but no signature. Vol. I 621pp webbing showing at fep, with some slight foxing, otherwise text clean and firm two pages of introduction uncut with small closed tear.25 illustrations plus diagrams and 14 folding plates to rear. Vol II 421pp illustrated with diagrams. Text very clean and firm. Vol III 586pp Text clean and firm. Vol IV 617pp text clean and firm. Vol v Text clean and firm. HEAVY SET - PLEASE CONTACT FOR POSTAGE COSTS 8080g Price:
240.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Brazil, Angela The Youngest Girl In The Fifth: A School Story London Blackie & Son Ltd Hardback Very Good + Poor H. L. Bacon Hardback: Circa 1920. Illustrated green boards, wear to some edges, slight spotting to top edge, otherwise colours bright. 4 illustrations inculding frontispiece, A slow journey facing page 184 is loose, otherwise this is a clean and tight copy. Dust Jacket is soiled and discoloured with some open tears to edges the largest to top of spine. wear to edges. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Brazil, Angela Montress Merle London Black & Son Hardback Vg+. Probably a 1st edition. Cover is v lightly soiled. Previous owners name on the front inside board. Light soiling and spotting to the front and rear pages. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Brazil, Mark. A The Birds of Japan U. S. A. Smithsonian Institute Press 1991 1560980303 First U.S.A. Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good ++ Masayuki Yabuuchi Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine. slight bump to corners. Endpapers illustrated with maps. 466pp illustrated with 6 colour plates, drawings and maps. Text and illusrations fine, binding firm. Dust Jacket crease to top front corner. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Breary, G. E The Further Adventures of Woodle Bear London George Newnes Limited Hardback Very Good ++ Good + G E Breary Not Dated : Grey cloth boards, Red title to front and spine. Unpaginated with 23 full page colour and black/white illustrations. Text and illustrations fine, binding firm. Dust Jacket in new protective cover, Slight sunning to spinewear to some edges with 2 closed corner tears and a few small chips. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Breary, San Naughty Nat and the Straight-Haired Fairy London George Newnes Limited 1930 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Not Dated possibly 1930's Small booklett, stapled binding. wear to edges with 2" tear to front and 1" tear to spine, . Previous owners name to fep. Illustrated in black and red. Text and illustrations clean, binding frim. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Brent-Dyer, Elinor.M The New House at The Chalet School London W & R Chambers Ltd 1935 First Edition Hardback Good + No Jacket Nina K Brisley Original Edition : Light blue cloth boards, gilt title to frontand spine, Slight fadeing to spine, wear to edges 1/2" crease to top edge rear boards, causing it to slightly bevel. Previouse owners name and gift inscription to fep. Small brown stains to top edge of rep. 270pp frontispiece partly loose. Sporadic foxing throughout. binding firm. Price:
140.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Brereton, F. S. (Captain) With the Allies to the Rhine London Blackie & Son Ltd Hardback Very Good No Jacket Frank Gillett Not Dated: Cloth boards illustrated with 3 soldiers and a civilan standing amongst ruins, a few marks light wear. Previous owners name to fep. Foxing to half title/ full title page and last page. 288pp with 6 illustrations, text and illustrations clean and firm. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Brereton, J. M A History of the Royal Regiment of Wales (24th/41st Foot) and Its Predecessors 1689 - 1989 U. K. The Regiment 1989 0951339702 Hardback Good + Good + Green boards, gilt decoration to front, gilt title to spine. light wear to edge, some splash marks. 512pp illustrated with photographs, some in colour and maps. foxing to last page and rep, otherwise text and illustrations very clean and firm. Dust Jacket in protective cover. Wear/creasing to some edges 3 closed tear to folding edge of flaps and one small closed tear to tail of spine. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 1615g Price:
36.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Bresson, Henri-Cartierr Henri Cartier Bresson Photographer London Thames & Hudson Ltd 1982 Hardback Good + Good + Third Edition: Cloth boards, Gilt title to spine. 1" closed tear to tail of spine and slight browning to edges. 155 illustrations. From 77 there is either a crease, chip or tear to bottom edge, only 2 illustrated are affected, otherwise pages clean and binding frim. Dust Jacket in new protective cover, wear to head of spine, 1" V shaped piece lacking from tail of spine and mark to bottom front edge. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 2675g Price:
46.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Brett, Molly The Party That Grew London Medici Society 1976 0855030399 Soft Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket Illustrated card cover, slight sunning, minor wear. 24pp with colour illustrations and black/white illustrations in the text. Text and illustrations very clean and firm. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Brett, Molly Two in a Tent London Medici Society 1969 0855030038 Soft Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket Illustrated card cover, slight sunning to rear, very minor wear. 24pp with colour illustrations and black/white illustrations in the text. Text and illustrations very clean and firm. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Brian Cook The Britain of Brian Cook London B. T. Batsford Ltd 1987 0713457007 First Edition Hardback Near Fine Very Good ++ Brian Cook Pink boards, gilt title to spine, a little shelf wear. 144pp profusely illustrated, many in colour. Text and illustrations fine, binding firm. Dust Jacket in new protective cover, light wear, small closed tear to top edge has been repaired on inside. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
BRIDGE, FREDERICK, SIR The Old Cryes of London London Novello & Co 1921 Paperback Fair No Jacket 78pp Colour frontispiece and with numerous illustrations and musical examples, one of which has been lightly coloured in. Text is clean. Cover, wear to edges with rear corner lacking, crease to front corner and some piece of spine lacking. Foxing to feps. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Bridges, Robert October and Other Poems with Occasional Verses on the War London William Heinemann Ltd 1920 First Edition Hardback Very Good + Fair Green boards, with white paper title to spine. light wear with 1/4" crack to head of spine. 64pp text clean, binding firm. Dust jacket in new protective cover, in two pieces with most of spine lacking. Wear to edges with some small chips and 3" closed tear to front flap. Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Briggs, Raymond Unlucky Wally London Hamish Hamilton 1987 024112106X First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Hardback: Text and illustrations very clean and tight, small bump and brown cup mark to rear boards. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Bright, John The Diaries of John Bright London Cassell & Company 1930 First Edition Hardback Very Good + Hardback: Blue boards, gilt title to spine and front. Sunning to spine and a few marks to boards, light wear to some edges. 591pp Illustrated with 7 plates and frontispiece of author. Text and illustrations very clean and firm. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Brink, Andre Before I Forget London Secker & Warburg Ltd 2004 0436205378 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good ++ Hardback: Lovely clean copy, minor bumps to top corners. Minimal wear to some edges. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Broad, Lewis & Russell, Leonard The Way of the Dictators London Hutchinson & Co Hardback Very Good No Jacket Not Dated: Black boards, gilt title to spine. Slight sunning to spine and edges. small No. 143 to spine. General wear. Gift inscription to fep. 328pp with 8 illustrations, very very minor browning and fosing to some pages, otherwise text is clean and firm. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Broadhouse, John (translator) The Violin its history & construction illustrated & described from many sources. London William Reeves, 1900 Hardback In tan cloth covers, with black lettering to front cover, title page in red and black, with illustrations, publisher's advertisements bound in to rear, one page loose, covers, somewhat worn, corners bumped, but a sound copy. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Brode, Anthony Picture a Country Vicarage London The Country Book Club 1957 Hardback Very Good + Good + Grey cloth boards, gilt title to spine. light wear, two small spots to front board. 183pp text fine, binding firm. Dust Jacketsunning to spine, wear to edges 1" closed tear to top edge and a few very small one. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Brodie, Emily Old Christie's Cabin London John F. Shaw & Co Hardback Good + No Jacket Blue cloth illustrated boards, Minor wear. Illustrated with vignettes at the start of each chapters,frontispiece with tissue guard and one other full page illustration. There is some foxing throughout, though the majority of the text is clean and firm. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Brogan, Hugh The Life of Arthur Ransome London Jonathan Cape Ltd 1984 0224020102 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good + Green boards, gilt title to spine. Very minimal wear. 456pp profusely illustrated with photographs. Text and illustrations fine, clean and frim. Dust Jacket slight sunning to spine, minor wear to edges. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Bronte, Anne The Tenant of Wildfell Hall London Oxford University Press 1959 Hardback Very Good + Very Good 67 The World Classics: Blue cloth boards, yellow title to spine. Slight foxing to endpapers. 480pp text fine, binding frim. Blue ribbon bookmark. Dust Jacket sunning to spine and edges, slight wear. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Bronte, Charlotte The Professor London Oxford University Press 1959 Hardback Very Good Very Good 78 The Wolrd Classics: Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Slight mark to front board. 256pp text fine, binding frim. Dust Jacket slight wear to some edges. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Bronte, Charlotte The Professor London J. M. Dent & Co 1922 Very Good No Jacket Edmund Dulac Green cloth boards, Imprint initials to front board, gilt title to spine. 237pp. with 6 coloured illustrations. Foxing to first/last few pages and extremities, otherwise text and illustrations clean and firm. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Bronte, Charlotte Shirley London Oxford University Press 1956 Hardback Good + Good + The World's Classics No. 14. Blue boards, wear with a few marks. 645pp text clean, binding firm. Dust Jacket, sunning to spine, light wear to edges with small closed tear to bottom edge. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Brook, George Wee Three London Tally-Ho Books Ltd 1940 Hardback Good + No Jacket Not Dated Circa 1940's Illustrated boards, slightly warped, light wear, with pieces lacking from spine. Illustrated endpapers. 41pp with coloured illustrations. text and illustrations clean, binding frim Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Brook, Henrietta. R Poems from Belfield U. K. Arthur H Stockwell 1962 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good Signed by Author Blue cloth boards, black title to front, minimal wear. Gift inscription fron the author to fep. 47pp illustrated with a few photographs. Text and illustrations very clean, binding firm. Dust Jacket sunning , light wear to some edges. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Brooke, Rupert The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke with a Memoir London Sidgwick & Jackson 1930 Hardback Very Good + Good Hardback: Black cloth boards, minimal wear to some edges. Some foxing throughout but text very readable. Webbing showing at ffep but text tight. Previous owners name to fep. Dust Jacket in protective cover, some foxing and colour aged. Small open tear to top/bottom spine Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Brotherton, Harry Tench : How to Catch Them London Herbert Jenkins Ltd 1967 Hardback Very Good ++ Good Fourth Impression : Blue boards title to spine. Very slight sunning to top edge. 94pp text and illustrations fine, binding firm. Dust Jacketwear to edges with a few small chips. Crease to bottom edge with 1/2" closed tear. 1/2" scuff to front. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Brough, James Prince and the Lily U. S. A. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan Inc 1975 0698106105 First U.S.A. Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Good + The Story of Lillie Langtry - The Greatest International Beauty of her Day: Cream boards, red cloth spine, gilt title to spine. Slight line mark to rep. 352pp illustrated with photographs. Text and illustrations fine, binding frim. Dust Jacket in protective cover, wear/rubbing . Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Brown, David The Bombing of Caen June - July 1944 U. K. Not Known 1994 Soft Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket 'This Paper is Intended to Establish the Contemporary Needs or Reasons for Each Series of Raids' . Card cover bound with transparent covering. Pages 95 - 116 illustrated with three maps. Photocopied. Text very clean and firm. This is from a large collection of historical documents and papers referring to naval and aviation activities, from the library of David Brown naval historian. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Brown, Joe, David Kings go Forth London Cassell & Co Ltd 1957 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good Red boards, gilt title to spine. Very slight sunning to tail of spine. 250pp text very clean, binding firm. Dust Jacket slight fadeing to spine, wear to some edgeswith small closed tears, mainly to top edge. Not price clipped. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Browne, Frances Granny's Wonderful Chair London J. M. Dent & Co 1969 Hardback Very Good Good + Ex-Library D. J. Watkins-Pitchford (B.B.) Decorative cloth boards, green title to front and spine. sunning to spine, light wear. Library label to fep, no stamps. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and drawings in the text. 150pp Text and illustrations very clean and firm. Dust Jacket wear to some edges with a few chips, light stain to tail of spine. Price clipped. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Browning, Robert Pippa Passes London Collins Hardback Very Good ++ Hardback: Decorative boards. Tipped in title page and frontispiece, decorative page edges. a few light brown marks to page 5/6. Otherwise clean and tight.Illustrated endpapers Chas Pears 1909. Wear to boards and some light soiling. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Browning, Robert The Pied Piper Of Hamelin London George G. Harrap & Co 1939 Paperback Good Arthur Rackham Illustrated front cover and end papers. Colour frontispiece and numerous other line illustrations by Rackham Some slight foxing thoughout. Covers detached with some colour ageing and wear to edges, rest of copy tight. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Bruce, Charles Stirring Adventure in African Travel : U. K. W. P. Nimmo Hay & Mitchell 1888 Hardback Very Good + No Jacket Great Explorers, Hunting Exploits, Shipwreck, Captivity and Bombardment : Maroon leather binding, St Andrews College Bradfield in gilt with decoration to front, Raised banded spine with gilt title on black. Sunning to spine, wear to edges. Marbled endpapers. Very minimal spotting to title page. 256pp text and illustrations very clean, binding firm. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie Dimsie Moves up Again London Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press 1925 Hardback Hardback early edition, beige boards with Dimsie's profile to upper board in brown, gilt lettering, no wrapper. Illustrations in colour by Gertrude Demain Hammond. Spine slightly sunned but good clean copy. VG Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
BRUCE, Jean Pole Reaction London Cassell & Co 1965 Hardback First Edition Hardback. Very Good (slg foxing/prev owner's initials) Book in Very Good (slg scuffing) Dustwrapper - not price clipped: Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Brunefille, G. E Topo A Tale About English Children in Italy London Marcus Ward & Co 1881 Hardback Very Good ++ Kate Greenaway Hardback: Green cloth boards with black and gold illustration. Professional restoration with new endpapers. Light wear to edges with a few spots of colour loss. 140pp beatutifully illustraed with pen and ink drawing in the text. Previous owners name to seconpage with is slightly foxed. A few small brown marks to pages 100/101, otherwise text and illustrations fine , clean and firm. A lovely copy. Price:
58.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|