|
|
|
|
1 |
The World Camp Foxlease 1924 London The Girl Guides Association 1924 Hardback Very Good + No Jacket Girl Guide World Camp and Conference : Title to front with Guide Badge ti bottom corner. Cloth spine. Sunning to edges, with some wear. Previos owners name to fep. Coloured map of the World Camp Foxlease to rep. 79pp Text and photographs very clean, binding firm. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
W. J. Harper & Co Trade Calalogue London W. J. Harper Hardback Good No Jacket Green Cloth boards, wear to edges with PRICE LIST written to front. Many labels to fep. 137pp illustrated with annotations. a few loos pages to rear. Other than the annotations text and illustrations clean, binding firm. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE 1895g Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Fox Hunting: The Lonsdale Library Volume 7 London Seeley and Co Ltd 1930 Hardback Very Good + Hardback: Brown boards light sunning and splash marks to spine, light wear to boards. Illustrated with photographs, four in colour and diagrams. Quite lengthy Gift inscription to ffep. Text and illustrations fine, clean and firm. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Army List 1979 Part 1 London Her Majesty's Stationary Office 1979 0117712213 First Edition Paperback Good No Jacket Some colour loss, wear, a few stains and 4" closed tear to edge of spine to cover. Slight staining to endpapers. 737pp some annotations, otherwise text clean, binding frim. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Aston Martin DB7 Owner's Guide Aston Martin 1966 Hardback Very Good ++ No Jacket Issue 2: Green leather ring binder with gilt motif to front. Lettering rubbed. First few pages and last page slightly soiled and tabs worn. Illustrated in colour. text and illustrations very clean, binding firm. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Italian Campaign 3 Sep 1943 - 2 May 1945 Royal Armoured Corps U. K. Allied Force Headquarters 1945 Paperback Good + No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Illustrations by Eric Manning and Portraits painted bt Graham Drew. Wear to edges, with crease to centre, some stains. 97pp bottom corners turned, with profusely illustrated plus map to rear. Text and illustrations very clean, binding frim. Please contact for postage costs. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Italian Campaign 3 Sep 1943 - 2 May 1945 Royal Armoured Corps U. K. Allied Force Headquarters 1945 Paperback Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Illustrations by Eric Manning and Portraits painted bt Graham Drew. Wear to edges, with crease to centre, some stains. 97pp some corners turned, with profusely illustrated plus map to rear. Text and illustrations very clean, binding frim. Please contact for postage costs. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Italian Campaign 3 Sep 1943 - 2 May 1945 Royal Armoured Corps U. K. Allied Force Headquarters 1945 Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Illustrations by Eric Manning and Portraits painted bt Graham Drew. Wear to edges, with crease to centre. 97pp with profusely illustrated plus map to rear. Text and illustrations very clean, binding frim. Please contact for postage costs. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Beano Book 1966 London D.C.Thomson & Co Ltd and John Leng & Co Ltd 1966 Hard Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket Pictorial boards, miniscule wear to head/tail of spine,,puzzles not done. Text and illsutrations fine, binding frim. Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Hansel & Grethel U. K. Valentine & Sons 1907 Soft Cover Very Good ++ Card Cover: Small shaped book, minor wear to edges, 1" rubbed from tail of spine. Title page and fep, slightly foxed with some light pencil marks. Illustrated in black, white and red with end page coloued in with crayon as are most of the hats, mark to end of text. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Popular Recreator A Key to In-Door and Out-Door Amusements London Cassell, Petter and Galpin Hardback Very Good Hardback: Half leather binding with gilt tooled decoration, gilt title to spine, edges worn. Marbled end papers, with spine cracked at fep and detached at index. 384pp plus index. Profusely illustrated with black and white line drawings. Contents inculdes Angling, Archery, Billiards, Birds, Boats & Sailing, Butterfly and Moth Collecting Canoeing, Card Games, Chess Cricket, Croquet Driving Eggs, Fencing Games of The Play Ground, Golf, Gymnastics, Pets La Crosse Marbles Ornamental Paper Work Photography, Portraits, Colouring, Polo, or Hockey on Horseback Quoits and Bowls, Riding, Round Games Rowing, Skating, Swimming, Toy Making, Whist, Window Gardening and many more. Generally clean with light foxing to some pages extremities. Price:
140.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Tewkesbury Directory 1887 U. K. W. North 1887 Pictorial Cover Very Good + Paperback: Containing a large photograph of the ancient village cross and stocks at ripple, comprehensive notes an Bushley Parish choir, The village Annals, Parish registers and a variety of other most useful information relating to the villages in the district; Comprehensive particluars of the principal institutions, and public officers of Tewkesbury and Upton-on-Severn and a list of the principal inhabitants of Tewkesbury; Stamp tables, Postal regulations. Illustrated with 15 engravings. Sunning and wear to cover, 16 pink page of adverts to front. Text and illustrations clean and firm. An interesting item. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Punch or the London Charivari Vol. 210 & 211 June 1946 - December 1946 L1946 At The Office Hardback Very Good ++ No Jacket Maroon boards, gilt decoration to front title and date to spine. Vol CCX some spotting to boards light wear bump to top edge. Vol CCXI light wear, sunning to top edge, slight bump to front edge. text and illustrations very clean and bindings firm. HEAVY BOOKS EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 2575g Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Bible Treasures London S. W. Partridge & Co Hardback Good + Hardack: Illustrated front board with adverts to rear board, cloth spine. wear/rubbing to edges and a little grubby. Illustrated endpapers, presentation label to ffep. 8 full page colour illustrations and illustrations in the text. Pages stil firm but center staple starting to come loose. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
L'Italia Del Dopoguerra : Il Trattato Di Pace Con L'italia Italy Militare 1998 Hardback Very Good ++ Very Good Commissione Italiana di Storia Militare: Cream boards, blacl title to front and spine. Very minor wear, Paperclip mark to fep. Text fine clean and firm. Folding coloured map to rear pocket. Italian text. Dust Jacket slight sunning to spine, light wear to top edge., slight crease to corners. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
The M.G. Magnette (Series 'ZA') Operation Manual U. K. The M. G. Car Company Ltd Hardback Very Good + Hardboards. Red boards, black spinehandwritten title to spine. Wear to some edges. 64pp with folding Lubrication Chart to rear. Text and illustrations very clean and firm. 5 1/2" x 8". Ex Library copy usual stamps and labels inside and to spine. Photographs on request Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Official Medals and Ribbons of the British Army London Gale & Polden Ltd 1935 Hardback Very Good + Card Cover:No date. Wear to edges and some soiling. Loose folding coloured illustration of medals and ribbons 18 1/2" x 27". 5 closed tears and wear to one edge. 48 illustrations of which 8 are slightly damaged. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
L'Annee 44 Les Liberations France Editions Du Lys 1994 2910201058 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Memorial De Caen 'Un Musee pour la paix' . wear to some edges with two small pieces lacking to top rear edge. Light soiling to rear. 208pp illustrated with a few maps. Text and illustrations fine, clean and firm. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Young England: An Illustrated Newspaper for the Youth of Great Britain Vol. III London Tallant & Allen 1858 Soft Cover Very Good Softback: Orange coated cover, small closed tear to rear, some ink spots to front and a few words blotted out. Wear to edges. Covers January to December with topics ranging from, Cotton growth and manufacture, Ships, Country Cousin weekly walks, Natural History, Sport and many more. Detached from cover but text and illustrations clean and tight. An unusual item. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Style Of The House U. K. James Upton Ltd 1951 Hardback Very Good + Hardback: Grey boards with blue cloth spine. Some colour ageing, wear to edges and some staining. Previous owners name to fep. Two small stains to top corners of pages 38-39, otherwise text and illustrations clan and tight. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
The New Premier Album of North Wales Scenery Liverpool John S. McCann & Co Hardback Red embossed boards, gilt lettering and ecoration on front cover, (12.5 x 8.6 inches), containing 14 fold out coloured views of North Wales such as Llandudno Bay and Parade, Happy Valley, Ormes Head. 9 scenes are full page, the remaining 5 pages have 2 per page. Boards are scuffed and slightly worn, contents are loose but complete. Good. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Walt Disney's Thumper London Walt Disney Hardback No date given. Part colour, part black and white illustrated. A few small minor pen marks on the front inside board. Child's pencil drawings on the rear of the fep and bep. Minor pencil marks on the title page. Cover is lightly soiled and bumped, edges are lightly scuffed. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
The Golfer's Handbook 1956 Edinburgh 1956 Hardback Fifty third year of publication. In red cloth covers, gilt lettering to covers and spine, advertisments bound in to front and rear, photographs of golfing personalities and championship winners. Covers lightly worn, otherwise sound and clean. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
John Ruskin: Catalogue U. K. The Arts Council Paperback Very Good ++ Booklet: Chalk protrait of Ruskin on cover by George Richmond. 41 paintings listed with Introduction John Ruskin 1819-1900. 19pp Text very clean and firm. Very minor wear with small marks to top front corner. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Projekt Visual Art & Design 3' 78/ 124 Poland Paperback Very Good + Paperback: 12" x 9" 80pp. Text in Polish, English, French and Dutch. Illustrated cover with sink sitting on a trombone. Light wear to edge and some light soiling. Illustrated in colour, black and white. Comes Mozart- Britten - Kilar poster included. Text and illustrations clean and firm. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
L' Amour De L' Art: Le Costume Et Les Modes. Paris Societe Des Publications Paperback Very Good ++ Paperback: Wear and sunning to cover 1" lacking to top of spine. 259pp. Text English: Contains: The Body & the soul. Why dress ourselves, The birth of fashion, Meaning of Costume, 'Plaire' and Genetic of Costume. Illustrated in black and white, Text and illustrations clean and firm. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Some Types And Ornaments London Cooper & Budd Ltd 1925 Hardback Very Good ++ Hardback: brown boards with cloth spine, Title label to fron and gilt title to spine. Light wear to edges with a few marks. approx. 50 pp. rough-cut bottom edges. Illustrated different typesets with coloured boarders and adverts. Text and illustrations fine, clean and firm. Circa 1925 Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
The Beano Book 1969 London D. C. Thomson & Co Ltd 1968 Hardback Very Good ++ Hardback: Laminated boards, very minor wear. Puzzles NOT done. Lovely clean and firm copy. Not price clipped. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Bryce's Thumb English Dictionary U. K. David Bryce & Son Hardback Very Good Hardback: 2" x 1 1/2" Maroon binding with gilt titel to spine. Wear/rubbing to boards. 386pp with portrait frontispiece 15000 words. Comprising Besides the ordiinary and newest words in the language , short explination of a large number of Scientific, Philosophical, Literary and Technical terms Decorative endpapers, first few pages have been repaired and have been loose at one time, previous ownerns name to second page. Text clean and firm. An interesting item for the miniature collector. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 10 The Matsuyama Mirror Tokyo T. Hasegawa Soft Cover Good + Crepe paper in double folded sheets, string tied, 22 pp - 11 double folded (including covers). Front cover illustrated and Internally there are 4 full page colour woodblock illustrations and 4 illustrations in the tet . probably from early 19th century. Spine lacking some soiling and creasing to edges. Stitching tight. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Toddles Learns the A B C Toodles Press Cloth Very Good ++ Iris Watson Rag Book: 6pp fraying to edges slight sunning to front and rear cover, otherwise bright and clean. stitching tight. Pre 1914. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Dolly's Diary London Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton Hardback Very Good + Hardback: Circa 1910. Illustrated front boards, bound with red ribbon at spine, one staple used. Very minor wear to edges. Illustrated throughout in red green and black. Illustrations bright, minor foxing to most some pages. Binding firm. 5 1/2" x 3 1/2" Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Red Riding Hood: Little Tots Library London Ernest Nister Hardback Very Good ++ Hardback: Circa 1909. Green boards with illustration to front. Minor wear to edges. 47pp illustrated in black and whire. Gift inscription to fep dated 1909. light foxing to title page and rep, otherwise text and illustrations fine, clean and firm. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Dolly Pie London Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton Hardback Very Good ++ Hardback: Circa 1910. Illustrated front boards, bound with red ribbon at spine, one staple used. Very minor wear to edges. Illustrated through out in red green and black. Illustrations bright, minor foxing to some pages. Binding firm. 5 1/2" x 3 1/2" Price:
110.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
The Little White Rabbit U. K. Valentine & Sons 1907 Soft Cover Very Good + Card Cover: Small book in the shape of a rabbit. Minor wear and some creasing to boards. Illustrations in black, white and red. minor foxing to last page, otherwise text and illustrations clean and frim. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Hansel & Grethel U. K. Valentine & Sons 1907 Soft Cover Very Good ++ Card Cover: Small shaped book, minor wear to edges. Illustrated in black, white and red. Text and illustrations fine, clean and firm. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
The Lion U. K. Valentine & Sons 1907 Soft Cover Very Good + Card Cover: Small book in the shape of a lion. Minor wear and some creasing to boards. Illustrations in black, white and red. Text and illustration clean and frim. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
M. G. Cars 1940-1947 Paperback Very Good Paperback: Stapled binding; Articles from Autocar and Motor. Wear and staining to cover. Text and illustrations clean and firm. Ex Library copy usual stamps and labels. Photographs on request. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
The MG Midget Driver's Hanbook U. K. The M. G. Car Company Ltd Paperback Very Good Paperback: Slight wear to edges, soiled. 63pp Text and illustrations fine, clean and firm. Ex Library copy usual stamps and labels. Photographs on request. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
The Messerschmitt Cabin Scooter: Workshop and Owners Manual Hardback Very Good Hardback: Blue boards with green decoration, gilt title to spine. Light wear and minimal soilng to boards. No title page and first page colsed tear which has been repaired with tape. Text and illustrations very clean and firm. Ex Library copy usual stamps and labels. Photographs on request. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Austin-Healey 3000 Mk. III Sports Covertible Series BJ8 Drivers Hanbook U. K. The Austin Motor Co Ltd Hardback Very Good + Hardback: Blue boards gilt title to front board. Wear to some edges with some soiling and two marks where labels have been. 61pp Illustrated with diagrams. Text and illustrations fine, clean and firm. Looks as though it has never been used. Ex Library copy usual stamps and labels. Photographs on request. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Sunbeam Rapier Series 3-4 Rootes Service Div. Hardback Very Good Hardback: Red boards with white spots, gilt title and No.to spine. Wear to some edges, small label and mark to spine where label has been. Some minor soiling to a few pages, otherwise text and illustrations clean and firm. Ex Library copy with usual stamps and labels. Photographs on request. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 1240g Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Sapphire 346 Workshop Manual U. K. Armstrong Siddeley 1962 Paperback Good + Paperback with plastic coating: Wear/rubbing to cover. This book is applicable to cars with Chassis Number 340001 to 343750. An Addendum for Mk. II cars, Chassis Number 343751 and onwards, will be found facing page 160. The Index covers all models. 190pp Text and illustrations very clean and firm. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Thames Commercial Vehicle Instruction Book U. K. Ford Motor Co Ltd 1955 Soft Cover Very Good + Carboard boards: Title to front and handwritten to spine. Possibly professionally rebound. light wear to edges and some soiling mainly to rear board. 101pp Illustrated with photographs and lubrication chart. Text clean and firm. Ex Library copy with usual stamps and labels. Photograph on request. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Thames 10 CWT Instruction Book U. K. Ford Motor Co Ltd 1955 Soft Cover Very Good + Carboard boards: Title to front and handwritten to spine. Possibly professionally rebound. light wear to edges and some soiling mainly to rear board. 87pp Illustrated with photographs and lubrication and maintenance chart. Text clean and firm. Ex Library copy with usual stamps and labels. Photograph on request. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
The New Thames 5 CWT Van Instruction Book U. K. Ford Motor Co Ltd 1955 Soft Cover Very Good + Carboard boards: Title to front and handwritten to spine. Possibly professionally rebound. Minor soiling to boards, light wear to edges. 78ppIllustrated with photographsand engine fault finding chart. Text and illustrations clean and firm. Ex Library copy with usual library stamps and labels. Photographs on request. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
The Vintage Bentley Book Paperback Good + Paperback: Stapled binding : A collection of reproduced articles from 'Autocar' and 'Motor' between 1922 to 1930. Ex Library with usual library labels. Wear to spine. Text and illustrations clean and firm. Photograph available on request. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
The Annotated Paragraph Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments, According to the Authorised Version, Arranged in Paragraphs and Parallelisms: With Explanatory Notes, Prefaces to the Several Books Etc., Complete in 3 Volumes London The Religious Tract Society 1860 Hardback Very Good No Jacket Not dated Circe 1860 : Complete 3 Volume Set, Vol 1 Genesis to Esther, Vol 2 Job to Malachi, Vol 3 The New Testament Matthew to Revelation: Brown/black cloth boards, gilt decoration to front, title to spine and blind stamp decorations. Wear/rubbing to boards. with some closed tears to head/tail of spines. All edges red. Webbing showing at gutters but bindings firm. Previous owners name to title pages dated 1886, name to preface page dated 1902. Illustrated with folding maps. Text with some pencil annotation, otherwise. Clean. HEAVY SET - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 2595g Price:
78.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Domesday Book Studies: Middlesex And London Folio & Maps London Alecto Historical Editions 1987 0948459514 Hardback As New 3 Volumes Folio. The Country Edition No. 53 of 1000. A New and Faithful Facsimile of the Manuscript, complete translations, extensive indices, Text and Maps. Original brown boards cream cloth spine gilt titles to spine. Middlesex and London map in pocket in Maps book. All in great condition as is the Slip-Case. Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
The Magazine Of Fine Arts Volume One November 1905 - April 1906 London George Newnes Limited 1906 Hardback Very Good ++ Hardback: Green decorative boards. Light wear to edges, a few marks to front board and spine. Previous owners name to fep. Colour plates with tissue gaurds and monochrome illustrations throughout. Text and illustrations clean and tight. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 2.340Kg Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Popinjay's Jig-Puz Book London John Leng & Co Ltd Hardback Hardback: rubbing to most edges, some soiling/ scratches. Full of Jig-Saw Puzzles & Stories. One piece of first Jig-Saw missing: Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|