Goldsworth Books & Prints Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

 ANTIQUE BOOK ROADSHOW

 The recent event held in May again brought in many interesting books, some we bought in and others saw people leaving with very happy smiles.

Phone for more details  01483 767670

Lots of new stock available with around 100 items added each week. Take a look at the recent collection of Children's books with photographs attached. Antique Book Roadshow. The event in Woking at the The Surrey History Centre on May 16th & 17th 2008 was very successful with over 120 people bringing their books for valuation.We are planning further events in 2008 to fill the void left with so many bookshops closing. Contact us for further information.
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Rise and Fall of the German Air Force 1933-1945.
London Arms & Armour Press 1983 0853685606 Hardback 
Facsimile reprint of the official formerly restricted operational history of the Luftwaffe during the Second World War. VG hardback in VG price clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Two Odysseys A Valiant Maid of Lorraine and A Brave Daughter of Tunisia
New Zealand Not Known Paperback 
Pp 72. Softcovers soiled. Good+ 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Croatia Between War And Independence
Zargreb The University Of Zargreb 1991 Paperback Near Fine 
Paperback: Illustrated with maps. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Species of Rhododendron.
London The Rhododendron Society 1930 Hardback 
Second edition. Hardback in blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine, light abrasions to edges, otherwise sound and clean. Please note this is a heavy book and will incur an extra £2.00 postage in the UK additional to that quoted by ABE and Amazon. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Gaijin Gourmet: A Collection of International Recipes Both Fancy and Plain
Japan The Yokohama International School 1969 Hardback Very Good ++ 
Hardback: Illustrated front board. 221pp Recipes submitted by Parents and Friends. Minor sunning to spine and top edge. Text fine, clean and tight. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Tuscan and Le Messie
London W.E. Hill & Sons 1976 Hardback 
Limited edition number 900 of 2000. 'The Tuscan is a short account of a violin by Stradivari made for Cosimo de Medici, Grand Duke of Tuscany, dated 1690.' Grren cloth half bound over brown cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. Near fine copy. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Christadelphians and Military Service
London The London Standing Committee of Christade 1918 Hardback 
First Edition published for private circulation among Christadelphians only - this is No.5 (Oxford) issued to Bro N Reynolds. Very Good (water staining to front edges of boards) Book. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Holy Bible. Authorised King James Version of 1611 reprinted with the Apochrypha in 3 volumes.
London Nonesuch Press 1963 Hardback 
Vol. 1: The Old Testament, Genesis to Kings. Vol. 2: The Old Testament, Chronicles to Malachi: Vol. 3 The New Tetstament followed by the Apochrypha of the Old Testament. Near fine condition in protective covers. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Holy Bible containing the Old Testament and the New translated out of the original tongues and with the former translations diligently compared and revised by His Majesty's Special Command.
Oxford Clarendon Press 1800 Hardback 
Black morocco bound,with gilt ruled front board. Spine in compartments with raised bands, faded gilt decoration and lettering, gilt edges. Boards show wear, corners bumped, foxing to endpapers, some spotting throughout, text firm. Good++ Please note this is a heavy book. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Ancient Domestic Architecture of Edinburgh Edinburgh Castle As Before The Seige of 1573
Not Known Hardback 
Vg. Book Plate on the front inside board. Previous owners inscription dated 1957 on the fep. Top edge of title page has been cut off. Pages are lightly sunned, soiled and foxed. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Hermit of Tottenham or, the sacred trust
London Star Publishing 1885 Hardback 
Bound in brown silk cloth, tooled decoration to upper, gilt to front, title page printed in blue and red ink. VG. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Beano Book 1967
U. K. D. C. Thomson & Co Ltd 1966 Hardback Very Good ++ 
Hardback: Very minor wear to corners, two small closed tears head of spineand two very small indents to top edge. Crossword and two small 'fun with figures' have been completed in pencil, otherwise text illustrations and puzzels are clean and firm. Fep price clipped. Previous owners name to title page. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Views of Woodhall Spa
Not Known Hardback 
Slim, landscape size, bound in red morocco, gilt ruled, gilt decorated gilt lettering. 16 black and white photograph ic views of Woodhall Spa in Lincolnshire. Example are The Mall, Northcote House, Winter Gardens, Royal Hydro, Eagle Hotel. Boards show some wear, creases to page corners, but not affecting views, some browning. Good+ 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Beano Book 1968
U. K. D. C. Thomson & Co Ltd 1967 Hardback Very Good ++ 
Hardback: Very very minimal wear to boards. previous owners name to fep and small round piece cut from tree in top right hand corner. Crossword filled in inpencil, otherwise text and illustrations fine, clean and firm. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Civil War Generals: An Illustrated Encyclopedia Including Naval and Other Military Heroes of The Civil War
U.S.A. Gramercy Books 1997 0517202883 Hardback As New Near Fine 
Hardback: Illustrated with photographs, lovely clean and tight copy. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Commercial Broadcasting in the British West Indies.
London Butterworths Scientific Publications 1956 Hardback 
Produced by Central Rediffusion Services Limited. Hardback, slightly soiled. Good+ 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Humours of the Mercantile Marine
London The Syren and Shipping Hardback 
Hardback: Third Edition: Illustrated by E.G.O. Butler. Book is loose top/bottom of spine missing edges rubbed and some soiling to boards. 33 Illustrations: 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Catalogue of Fine Historical Steam Engine Models and Ship Models, Railway Relics, Locomotive name plates, etc.
London Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd 1967 Soft Cover 
Catalogue in orange paper covers, Wednesday August 2nd 1967. VG 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Catalogue of Fine Historical Steam Engine Models and Ship Models, Railway Relics, Locomotive name plates, etc. and the Superb Twin-Screw Steam Yacht 'Hiniesta'.
London Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd 1968 Soft Cover 
Catalogue in orange paper covers, Wednesday June 5th 1968. VG 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Catalogue of Fine Historical Steam Engine Models and Ship Models, Railway Relics, Locomotive name plates, etc.
London Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd 1966 Soft Cover 
Catalogue in orange paper covers, Wednesday October 5th 1966. VG 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Cinderella
London Bancroft & Co 1961 Hardback 
The story of little Cinderella told in 'pop-up' form with illustrated soft covers, printed in Czechoslavakia, an unusual copy in very clean and sound condition with an inscription in ink along the cream spine binding, otherwise VG 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Peter Parley's Annual A Christmas and New Year's Present for Young People.
London Darton & Co 1853 Hardback 
Hardback, with red embossed boards with colour plates. Gilt edges. Inscription from donor to recipient on fep. VG. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Adventures of Rupert
London Daily Express Publications 1991 Hardback 
A facsimile of the original 1939 edition. Fine condition. 
Price: 27.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Adventures of Rupert.
London Daily Express Publications 1991 Hardback 
Facsimile of the original 1939 edition in fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Young England: An Illustrated Newspaper for the Youth of Great Britain Vol. III
London Tallant & Allen 1858 Soft Cover Very Good 
Softback: Orange coated cover, small closed tear to rear, some ink spots to front and a few words blotted out. Wear to edges. Covers January to December with topics ranging from, Cotton growth and manufacture, Ships, Country Cousin weekly walks, Natural History, Sport and many more. Detached from cover but text and illustrations clean and tight. An unusual item. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Guide to Guildford and All Round It
Guildford John Hooke 1880 Soft Cover 
Softback: Name in ink on rear of front cover. Stitching loose between some pages, some soiling. Rubbing to edges and tears to top/bottom spine: 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Silk and Stone: Art of Asia - The Third Hali Annual
London Hali Publications Ltd 1996 1898113203 Hardback Near Fine Very Good ++ 
Hardback: Green cloth boards with blind stamped title to front and spine. Illustrated in colour 228pp, small stain to rep. Dust Jacket very minor wear to top edge. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED 1.755Kg 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Higashiyama Kaii
Japan Gakken 1990 4051044025 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
Hardback: Beautifully illustrated in full colour. Previous owners name to fep. Illustrated boards with illustrated Dust Jacket. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Macmillan's Road Map of Great Britain: Will Help You to Choose the Best Holiday Books
U. K. Macmillan & Co Hardback Very Good + 
Hardboards; Illustrated picture to front. Lists books for the traveller for England, Scotland & Ireland, together with a coloured linen map in pouch at rear of book. Pouch split on one side, text clean and tight, though there is some colour ageing mainly to end papers. Light wear to boards. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Style Of The House
U. K. James Upton Ltd 1951 Hardback Very Good + 
Hardback: Grey boards with blue cloth spine. Some colour ageing, wear to edges and some staining. Previous owners name to fep. Two small stains to top corners of pages 38-39, otherwise text and illustrations clan and tight. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Studio Special Summer Number 1900 Modern British Water-Colour Drawings
London The Studio Ltd 1900 Hardback 
Hardback: Special Sumer Number: V/G+ Book spine sunned boards rubbed. Pervious owners name on Fep. Many Plates some in colour : 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Tourist's Illustrated Hand-Book for Ireland 1860
London W.Smith Hardback Very Good 
With 100 illustrations by Mahony, in green cloth, richly decorated, spine browned, plates clean and text firm. VG 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 History of the Baldwin Locomotive Works, 1831 to 1907
U.S.A. The Edgell Company 1907 Hardback 
Bound in dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering to upper. Boards significantly soiled, corners bumped, but text clean and firm, although the hinges are slightly loose. Includes ephemera loosely inserted. Good+ 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The New Premier Album of North Wales Scenery
Liverpool John S. McCann & Co Hardback 
Red embossed boards, gilt lettering and ecoration on front cover, (12.5 x 8.6 inches), containing 14 fold out coloured views of North Wales such as Llandudno Bay and Parade, Happy Valley, Ormes Head. 9 scenes are full page, the remaining 5 pages have 2 per page. Boards are scuffed and slightly worn, contents are loose but complete. Good. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Faint Aroma of Sexual Impropriety, A
London Erotic Print Society 1999 1898998175 Paperback Very Good ++ 
Paperback: Lovey copy minor wear to some edges. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Walt Disney's Thumper
London Walt Disney Hardback 
No date given. Part colour, part black and white illustrated. A few small minor pen marks on the front inside board. Child's pencil drawings on the rear of the fep and bep. Minor pencil marks on the title page. Cover is lightly soiled and bumped, edges are lightly scuffed. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Golfer's Handbook 1956
Edinburgh 1956 Hardback 
Fifty third year of publication. In red cloth covers, gilt lettering to covers and spine, advertisments bound in to front and rear, photographs of golfing personalities and championship winners. Covers lightly worn, otherwise sound and clean. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Welsh Rugby Union Handbook 1952-1953
Welsh Rugby Union Hardback 
Small, almost pocket sized, in red covers, gilt lettering and emblem to front cover, with light wear to covers, inked inscription to front endpaper, otherwise a good+ copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The New Comic Annual (First Volume of Falstaff's Annual)
London Hurst, Chance and Co Hardback 
In green morocco with gilt lettering to spine, hinges weak, but text firm and clean, some occasional spotting. Good + 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Mrs. Hippo's Annual a book of jolly pictures & stories for boys and girls of all ages.
London The Playbox 1938 Hardback 
Bright pictorial boards, very lightly soiled, front hinge cracked, but text firm and clean, a little sunning to margins. Good+ 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Old Nursery Rhymes
U. K. Thomas Nelson Hardback 
Vg. Some soiling, drawing to the cover. Edges are rubbed and bumped. Board pages, v lightly soiled. Illustrated through out. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Inn Crafts and Furnishings.
London Whitbread & Co 1950 Hardback 
Hardback with illustrated front board. Wear to spine edge, crease to front board and lightly soiled. Includes colour illustrations. Good ++ 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The People's Carriage 1874-1974
Bristol Bristol Omnibus Company 1974 Hardback 
Silver boards, folio size, small tears to lower spine tail, otherwise in VG condition. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Chambers's Miscellany of Useful and Entaining Tracts
U. K. William and Robert Chambers Hardback 
Hardback. Vg. Light soiling to some pages & the eps and boards. Corners are lightly bumped, 3 small splitts on the spine, no loss. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Romance Of Real Life True Incidents in the Lives of the Great & Good
London The Religious Tract Society Hardback 
Vg+. All edges are gilt. Eps are lightly sunned and foxed. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The ABC of Animals.
Nelson, (no date) Hardback 
Picture board book, corners and edges worn, illustrated boards marked, but text firm and illustrations bright. Good + 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Land of Sweet Surprises a revolving picture book.
London William Collins and Sons, 1983 Hardback 
Reproduction from the antique original first published around 1897 by Ernest Nister. Lovely copy of this style book. Tabs and pictures in near fine condition. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Frederick Van Der Meer - Apocalypse - Visions from the Book of Revelation in Western Art
Mercatorfords 1978 Hardback 
First Edition Hardback. Fine Book in Fine Dustwrapper. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 2.480Kg 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Mr. Punch's Book of Sports. The humours of cricket, football, tennis, polo, croquet, hockey, racing, etc.
London Amalgamated Press, nd Hardback 
Illustrated front board, includes 225 illustrations, boards lightly soiled, crease to back, otherwise Good++ 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Kellys Handbook to the Titled Landed and Official Classes 1950
Kelly's Directories Ltd Hardback 
Hardback: Spine sunned edges rubbed and two small closed tears. HEAVY BOOK -EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 2.265Kg 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Art Deco Fashion and Jewelry
U.S.A. Chartwell Book Inc 1998 0785809872 Hardback Fine Fair 
Hardback: 64 pp. beautifully illustrated in colour. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The New Casket a gift book for all occasions.
London The Religious Tract Society, no date. Hardback 
Faded green embossed boards with gilt illustration on front board. Includes 4 superb colour plates. Page edges gilded, firm clean text. VG. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Good Things of Life third series
U.S.A. White, Stokes, & Allen 1886 Hardback 
Illustration on every page. All edges are gilt. Vg+. Cover - edges are v slightly bumped. Page edges are v slightly sunned. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Observer 1791 - 1921 A short record of one hundred & thirty years
London Observer House; 1921 Hardback 
Illustrated through out. Vg. White binding is lightly soiled. Corners are lightly bumped. Minor soiling and spotting to front and rear pages. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 A Catechism of Heraldry explaining the use of arms and armoury rules of balzoning etc
London Whittaker & Co., nd. Paperback 
Whittaker's improved editions of Pinnock's Catechisms. Small paperback, with small sections of the spine paper missing, but firm. Good+ 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Popinjay's Jig-Puz Book
London John Leng & Co Ltd Hardback 
Hardback: rubbing to most edges, some soiling/ scratches. Full of Jig-Saw Puzzles & Stories. One piece of first Jig-Saw missing: 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Guinness Dublin
Ireland Guinness Hardback 
An illustrated history of the Guinness Brewery. Vg+. Eps are lightly sunned. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Death and Burial of Cock Robin as taken from the original manuscript in the possession of Master Meanwell.
Lichfield Private Press 1973 Paperback 
Small folded A4 page, of this famous nursery rhyme, printed by Anne and Peter Stockham for their freinds. Contained within a red loose folded cover. VG 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Continental Tourist and Pictorial Companion. Illustrated with sixty two beautiful engravings in steel of the most interesting European Scenery.
London Black and Armstrong, nd Hardback 
Embossed faded and soiled green boards with gilt device to front and spine. All edges gilt. Half title page and frontispiece. Edges worn, fraying to spine and edges, evididence of water stains to some pages, foxing throughout, occasionally on plates,spine cracked at back enpapers, but text firm. Good+ 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Stanford's Coloured Chart of the Thames Estuary with the River from London Bridge to Gravesend.
London Edward Stanford Ltd., (no date) Hardback 
Includes 2 fold out linen maps; the River Thames to Gravesend and The Thames Estuary, including tidal tables. Maps are clean and bright with some light foxing. VG. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Stanford's Coloured Chart of the Thames Estuary with the River from London Bridge to Gravesend.
London Edward Stanford Ltd., (no date) Hard Cover 
Includes 2 fold out linen maps; the River Thames to Gravesend and The Thames Estuary, including tidal tables. Maps are clean and brigh VG. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Chester's Triumph in honour of her Prince as it was performed upon St.George's day 1610 in the aforesaid citie
London Chetham Society, 1843 
Reprinted from original ed. with intro and notes. Brighton Free Library stamped on title page otherwise a very good copy 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Open Window. 2 volumes
London Locke Ellis, -1911 1919 Hardback 
Vol I. October to March 1910 - 1911. Vol. 2. April to September 1911. Cream card boards with evidence of original blue ribbon tapes. Includes contributions by Katherina Mansfield, Hugh de Selincourt, Edward Thomas, Beryl de Zoate, E.M. Forster, Walter de la Mare, and many others. Top edges gilt, title on spine gilt, pages rough trimmed. Covers lightly soiled, faint foxing to endpapers. VG 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Letters
circa 's 1800 Paperback 
Pp. 60. Dark green paper covers, faded on spine, tissue end papers. Light foxing. Good+ 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Guildhall London A Memento of the Plenary Meeting of the International Electrotechnical Commission and of the Banquet given by the British Standards Institution at Guildhall,London, July 1, 1938.
(London) British Standards Institution, 1938 Paperback 
Soft covers, with gilt Guildhall badge on front. Handcut paper and contained in a blue slipcase. The story of the Guildhall is by Walter G. Bell and a drawing of the Guildhall is by Henry Rushbury. VG. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Danish Views
London no date Hardback 
A series of views in Denmark, Germany, and Czeckoslavakia drawn by various artists and bound in green cloth with gilt trim. This item has no title, editor or publisher. Captions are in English. Endpapers are spotted, covers lightly soiled, rear cover has two small holes, stain to lower edge of pages. Good+ 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Magazine of Art
London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green and T Cassell.Petter,Galpin & Co: Hardback 
V/G Book decorated edges some discolouration to boards and spine and some foxing, webbing showing on first page. Illustrated: HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 1.695Kg 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 History of Disley and Handbook of Sale of Work 1903. Written in aid of the proposed Disley Institute.
Manchester James Collins, 1903 Hardback 
Soiled boards with red decoration to upper board. Hinges cracked, but text still firm. Numerous advertisements. Good+ 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The Magazine of Art
London Cassell and Company, 1895 Hardback 
Folio bound in red morocco, gilt decorated, spine in raised compartments, gilt decorated, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Small abrasions to top front cover, otherwise a very handsome sound copy. Profusely illustrated throughout, with full page photogravure plates, etchings, and text illustrations. Please note a very heavy book. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The Art Journal. New Series.
London J.S. Virtue & Co., 1895 Hardback 
Folio in very attractive red morocco, gilt tooled, spine in raised compartments with gilt lettering. marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Light abrasions to edges,slightly rubbed at lower front. Numerous plates, etchings, photogravures, tinted plates and text illustrations. A sound and very attractive copy in very good condition. Please note a very heavy book. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Domesday Book of Surrey
No publishing information, circa 1860 Hardback 
Half bound in publisher's brown cloth over marbled boards, lacks title page, includes Land List of Surrey, owners, address and extent of ownership, the population of 1871, inhabited houses and number of parishes. Ex library copy, boards are worn, end pages loose, front hinge loose, incomplete but text clean nevertheless. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Letters of Lady Rachel Russell; from the manuscript in the library at Woburn Abbey, to which.
London Edward and Charles Dilly, 1773 Hardback 
Re-bound in brown calf over marbled boards, new endpapers, second edition, in sound clean condition. A handwritten note by George Cecil Renouard to his niece Annabella James is pasted in to the front endpaper, and is a gift on the 'memorial of her marriage'. An inked inscription by GCR on the title page under the signature of Princess Elizabeth,(daughter of George 3rd) and dated 1858, explaining the provenance of this book. It was a gift from the Margravine of Hesse-Homburg to Margaret Meen, eminent painter of natural history, employed as drawing teacher to the Queen and Princesses. A typed copy is included. A fascinating and unique item in VG condition. 
Price: 135.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Corti Del Rinascimento nella provinica di Parma
Torino, Istituto Bancario 1981 First Edition Hardback 
Hardback. Near Fine Book in Very Good Lightweight Slipcase. Other titles in this series normal available. Please note that due to weight there will be extra postage to that quoted by Amazon and ABE: 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 An Angler's Corner Fishing Stories For A Leisure Hour
London Herbert Jenkins 1930 First Edition Hardback Very Good ++ 
Hardback: Green boards with black border and lettering. Very minimal wear, some light spotting. Boards with protective cover.There is slight foxing to first/last few pages and page edges. Otherwise text and illustrations clean and tight. Lovely copy. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Kelly's Handbook To The Titled, Landed and Official Classes 1965
U. K. Kelly's Directories Ltd 1965 Hardback Very Good ++ 
Hardback: A very clean and tight copy, previous owners name to fep, light wear to edges of boards, with small closed tear to top of spine. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. 2.310Kg 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Tatra 1850-1970
1970 Paperback Very Good ++ Very Good + 
Parerback: K Dejinam Tatry Koprivnice Sbornik Prispevku II. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams, some fold-out.Text and illustrations very clean and tight. some browning to edges of cover and some creasing to spine. Dust Jacket in protective cover, browing to spine, one small closed tear and a few chips and wear to edges. Small hole to rear area rubbed. Comprehensive history of the motor company. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Domesday Book Studies: Surrey Folio & Maps
London Alecto Historical Editions 1987 0948459514 Limited Edition Hardback As New 
3 Volumes Folio. The Country Edition No. 58 of 1000. A New and Faithful Facsimile of the Manuscript, complete translations, extensive indices, Text and Maps. Original brown boards cream cloth spine gilt titles to spine. Surrey and England map in pocket in Maps book. All in great condition as is the Slip-Case. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Domesday Book Studies: Middlesex And London Folio & Maps
London Alecto Historical Editions 1987 0948459514 Hardback As New 
3 Volumes Folio. The Country Edition No. 53 of 1000. A New and Faithful Facsimile of the Manuscript, complete translations, extensive indices, Text and Maps. Original brown boards cream cloth spine gilt titles to spine. Middlesex and London map in pocket in Maps book. All in great condition as is the Slip-Case. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 The